The Minnesota Associated Press week seven state football rankings were released today.

The top ranked teams from last week are still #1 in each class without much movement other than the fact there are a number of ties.  Every class except 9-Man has at least one tie.

In My opinion ties should not happen.  If you have teams that receive an equal number of votes go to the fewest points allowed to break the tie or even flip a coin.

I would not have the most points scored because then teams are encouraged to run up the score.

The Faribault Falcons play at Class 5A others receiving votes Mankato East.

The Bethlehem Academy Cardinals host Winona Cotter.

The Cannon Falls Bombers are home against Plainview-Elgin-Millville in a clash between two state ranked Class 3A teams.

The featured game on KDHL is Randolph at Kenyon-Wanamingo with coverage beginning 6:45 p.m.  It can also be heard at 97.9 FM and on the FREE KDHL app.

The Falcons game at Mankato East is on POWER 96, 95.9 FM and the FREE POWER 96 app.

Several teams from the KDHL POWER 96 Faribault and KRFO KAT KOUNTRY 105 Owatonna area are included among the state's best.

Class 6A
1. Lakeville South
2. Eden Prairie
3. Maple Grove
3. Stillwater
5. Centennial
6. Shakopee
7. Minnetonka
8. Woodbury
9. Wayzata
10. St. Michael-Albertville
Others receiving votes: Anoka , Osseo .

Class 5A
1. Mankato West
2. St. Thomas Academy
2. Andover
4. Chaska
5. Sauk Rapids-Rice
6. Rochester Mayo 
7. Rogers
8. Moorhead
9. Robbinsdale Armstrong
10. Elk River
10. Spring Lake Park
Others receiving votes: Mankato East , Mahtomedi .

Class 4A
1. Becker
2. Hutchinson
2. Mound-Westonka
4. Stewartville
5. Holy Angels
6. North Branch
7. Willmar
8. Kasson-Mantorville
9. Fridley
10. SMB-Wolfpack
Others receiving votes: Zimmerman, Rocori .

Class 3A
1. Lake City
2. Fairmont
3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4. Dassel-Cokato
5. Providence Academy
6. Cannon Falls
6. Pierz
8. Rockford
8. Plainview Elgin-Millville 
10. Litchfield
10. Waseca
10. Esko
Others receiving votes: Watertown-Mayer .

Class 2A
1. Blooming Prairie 
2. Pipestone
3. Minneapolis North
4. Moose Lake-Willow River
5. West Central Ashby
5. Kimball
7. Chatfield 
8. Blue Earth Area
9. Barnesville
9. Maple River
9. Rush City
Others receiving votes: St. Agnes, Triton, Royalton, Osakis .

Class A
1. Murray County Central
2. Minneota
3. BOLD
4. Rushford-Peterson
5. Mahnomen-Waubun
6. Ottertail Central
7. Ada-Borup
8. Polk County West
9. Martin County West
9. Pine River-Backus
9. Deer River
Others receiving votes: Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, Fillmore Central , Dawson-Boyd , New York Mills .

Class 9-MAN
1. Verndale
2. Lanesboro 
3. Hancock
4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
5. Fertile-Beltrami
6. Mountain Iron-Buhl
7. Mountain Lake Area
8. Grand Meadow 
9. Cherry
10. Nevis
Others receiving votes: NCE-UH , Kittson County Central , Hills-Beaver Creek , Wheaton Herman Norcross , LeRoy-Ostrander , Hill City-Northland .

These are awesome.

LOOK: 50 images of winning moments from sports history

Sometimes images are the best way to honor the figures we've lost. When tragedy swiftly reminds us that sports are far from the most consequential thing in life, we can still look back on an athlete's winning moment that felt larger than life, remaining grateful for their sacrifice on the court and bringing joy to millions.

Read on to explore the full collection of 50 images Stacker compiled showcasing various iconic winning moments in sports history. Covering achievements from a multitude of sports, these images represent stunning personal achievements, team championships, and athletic perseverance.

These are amazing.

KEEP READING: Here are 50 of the most famous sports goofs