File Softball Photo by Gordy Kosfeld
File Softball Photo by Gordy Kosfeld
loading...

The latest Minnesota Fastpitch Coaches Association rankings were released with the final week of the regular season for smaller schools this week.

Class A  Softball Rankings

1. New Ulm Cathedral
2. Nicollet
3. Badger/GB-MR
4. Edgerton/SW MN Christian
5. Randolph  
6. Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's
7. Mille Lacs
8. Red Lake Falls
9. Browerville
10.Cherry

Others receiving votes: Moose Lake/Willow River, United South Central, Hancock, Springfield, Bethlehem Academy,Upsala, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, New York Mills,North Woods,Tracy-Milroy-Balaton,
Rankings are a composite of the voting provided by the Section Reps from Sections 1,2,3,4,6,7,8

Others receiving votes: Moose Lake/Willow River, United South Central, Hancock, Springfield,

Class AA  Softball Rankings

1. LeSueur-Henderson
2. Maple Lake
3. St. Charles  
4. Chatfield  
5.Rockford
6. Mounds Park Academy
7. Proctor
8. Luverne
9. Pierz
10. Pipestone Area
10. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Others receiving votes, Hawley, New Ulm, Cotter Schools/Hope Lutheran, St. Croix Lutheran Academy, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, Saint James Area, St. Cloud Cathedral                                                            Rankings are a composite of the voting provided by the Section Reps from Sections 1,3,4,5,6,8

Class AAA  Softball Rankings

1. Mankato West  
2. Winona  
3. Chisago Lakes
4. St. Anthony Village
5. Mankato East  
6. Delano
7. Becker
8. Byron 
9. Big Lake
10. Academy of Holy Angels
Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's School, Hill-Murray School, North Branch Area, Rocori, Red Wing, St. Francis, Kasson-Mantorville, Cloquet
Rankings are a composite of the voting provided by the Section Reps from Sections 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8

Class AAAA  Softball Rankings

1. Rosemount  
2. Stillwater Area
3. Chanhassen
4. White Bear Lake Area
5. Centennial
6. Forest Lake
7. Blaine
8. Shakopee  
9. Brainerd
10. Maple Grove
Others receiving votes: Eden Prairie, Champlin Park, Prior Lake, St. Michael-Albertville H.S., Farmington, Hopkins, Rogers, Lakeville South, East Ridge
Rankings are a composite of the voting provided by the Section Reps from Sections 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8

Five South Suburban Conferrence schools are ranked in the biggest schools class.

Four Big Nine Conference schools are among the state elite in Class 3A including 3 in the top 5.

Are there communities that should be added to this list?

LOOK: Here are the best small towns to live in across America