The latest high school volleyball rankings from the Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association had some movement of area teams.

Kenyon-Wanamingo is back in the Top Ten of the Class A state rankings along with Faribault Bethlehem Academy from the Gopher Conference.

In Class AA Cannon Falls maintained their #3 ranking after losing just one match at a tournament in Marshall over the weekend.  Their only loss came against Class AAAA ranked St. Michael-Albertville 25-20, 25-19.

The Bombers defeated Lakeview 25-1, 25-14, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 25-8, 25-12, Pipestone 25-15, 25-17, Central Mn Christian 25-16, 25-20.

Cannon Falls faces Byron in the Hangar Tuesday night and Kasson-Mantorville in Kasson on Thursday evening.

The Caledonia Warriors are still ranked #8 in Class AA.  They are in the same Section as Cannon Falls.

In Class AAA Stewartville is still #2 behind Marshall even though the HVL powerhouse is unbeaten this season and Marshall has two losses.

Kasson-Mantorville was tied with Byron in the #5 spot last week.  The KoMets defeated the Bears last Friday 25-22, 25-19, 25-20 and are now in the #4 ranking while Byron dropped to #6.  The Bears also lost to Caledonia Saturday 25-21, 25-21, 27-25.

New Prague went from #4 to #5 after a loss to Class AAAA ranked Chaska in four sets last week.

Mankato West received votes from the coaches.

The Class AAAA rankings had little movement.  Undefeated Wayzata got all the first place votes.  Eagan, Eden Prairie, Shakopee and Chaska round out the top 5.

Lakeville North is #8, Northfield #9.

Complete polls are listed below.

Class A

1. Mayer Lutheran
2. Minneota
3. Canby
4. Legacy Christian
5. Mabel-Canton
6. Breckenridge
7. Bethlehem Academy
8. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
9. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
10. Kenyon-Wanamingo
Also Receiving Votes:  MACCRAY, Cleveland, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton.

Class AA

1. Southwest Christian
2. Jackson County Central
3. Cannon Falls
4. Concordia Academy
5. Watertown-Mayer
6. Pequot Lakes
7. Maple Lake
8. Caledonia
9. Annandale
10. Sauk Centre
Also Receiving Votes:  Mounds Park Academy, Belle Plaine, Nova Classical Academy.

Class AAA

1. Marshall
2. Stewartville
3. Willmar
4. Kasson-Mantorville
5. New Prague
6. Byron
7. Holy Angels
8. Alexandria
9. Monticello
10. Hutchinson
Also Receiving Votes: Mankato West, Cloquet.

Class AAAA

1. Wayzata
2. Eagan
3. Eden Prairie
4. Shakopee
5. Chaska
6. Champlin Park
7. East Ridge
8. Lakeville North
9. Northfield
10. St. Michael-Albertville
Also Receiving Votes:  Bloomington Jefferson, Rogers.

Mayer Lutheran suffered their first loss of the season last week against #1 Class AA Southwest Christian in a five set match.  The contest was played in Chaska.

If you enjoy dogs you will like this.

Check out these 50 fascinating facts about dogs:

We've gone to the dogs here.

RANKED: Here Are the 63 Smartest Dog Breeds

Does your loyal pup's breed make the list? Read on to see if you'll be bragging to the neighbors about your dog's intellectual prowess the next time you take your fur baby out for a walk. Don't worry: Even if your dog's breed doesn't land on the list, that doesn't mean he's not a good boy--some traits simply can't be measured.