The Minnesota Basketball News latest high school girls basketball rankings have three Big Nine Conference and three Gopher Conference teams listed among the best in the state in their class.

Red Wing, Austin and Mankato West are in the top 11 of Class 3A out of the Big Nine.  Medford is #12 in Class 2A.  Blooming Prairie is #10 and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown #15 in Class 1A.

The South Suburban Conference has 6 teams in the Class 4A top 20.

Remember Goodhue is now a Class 2A team and so is Waseca.

The complete rankings from the Minnesota Basketball news for high school girls basketball:

Class 4A

1. Hopkins
2. Wayzata
3. Farmington
4. Park Center
5. Stillwater
6. St. Michael-Albertville
7. Centennial
8. Elk River
9. Eden Prairie
10.Maple Grove
11. Rosemount
12. Shakopee
13. Chaska
14. Minnetonka
15. Edina
16. Lakeville North
17. New Prague
18. Roseville
19. Eastview
20. Burnsville

Class 3A

1. Becker
2. Holy Angels Academy
3. DeLaSalle
4. Red Wing
5. Austin
6. Simley
7. St. Paul Como Park
8. Marshall
9. Waconia
10. Alexandria
11.Mankato West
12. Hill-Murray
13. Monticello
14. Mahtomedi
15. St. Croix Lutheran
16. St. Peter
17. Kasson-Mantorville
18. Hermantown
19. Orono
20. North Branch

Class 2A

1. Rochester Lourdes
2. Proctor
3. Sauk Centre
4. Duluth Marshall
5. New London-Spicer
6. Fergus Falls
7. Minnehaha Academy
8. Waseca
9. Winona Cotter
10.Pine City
11. Lake City
12. Medford
13. Mesabi East
14. Eden Valley-Watkins
15. Roseau
16. Albany
17. Hawley
18. Rockford
19. Crookston
20. Annandale

Class 1A

1. Minneota
2. Cromwell-Wright
3. Mountain Iron-Buhl
4. Henning
5. Walker- Hackensack-Akeley
6. BOLD
7. Ada-Borup
8. Sleepy Eye- St. Mary's
9. Mayer Lutheran
10. Blooming Prairie
11.Cherry
12. Hills-Beaver Creek
13. Southwest Minnesota Christian
14. Grand Meadow
15. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
16. Central Minnesota Christian
17. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
18. Heritage Christian Academy
19. Parker's Prairie
20. Buffalo Lake-Hector Stewart

Enter your number to get our free mobile app