There is one week in the book and some interesting games to follow this weekend.

 

The Faribault Falcons, Owatonna Huskies, Stewartville Tigers, Tri-City United Titans, Randolph Rockets, Rushford-Peterson Trojans, Cleveland Clippers, Fillmore Central Falcons, Grand Meadow Superlarks all received votes in their respective classes but did not crack the top 10.

There are several KDHL area teams among the state's best according to the Associated Press panel of observers.

Here are the latest Minnesota High School Football rankings provided by the Associated  Press.

FOOTBALL

CLASS  6A
1.   Eden Prairie
2.   Lakeville South 
3.   St. Michael-Albertville
4.   Rosemount
5.   Wayzata
6.   Shakopee 
7.   Maple Grove
8.   Lakeville North              
9.   Prior Lake                     
10.  Farmington 
Also receiving votes:  Mounds View, Stillwater, Woodbury

Class 5A
1.  Mankato West 
2.  Moorhead
3.  Elk River
4.  Andover
5.  Spring Lake Park
5.  Saint Thomas Academy
7.  Mahtomedi
8.  Chaska
9.  Robbinsdale Cooper
10. Rogers
Also receiving votes:  Rochester Mayo, Chanhassen, Tartan, Owatonna
Minneapolis Washburn, Monticello, Bemidji, Sauk Rapids

Class 4A
1.  Hutchinson
2.  Becker
3.  Kasson-Mantorville         
3.  Winona 
5.  Cold Spring Rocori       
6.  Holy Angels Academy
7.  Mound-Westonka
8.  Fridley
9.  Willmar                        
10.  Grand Rapids
SMB-Wolfpack
Also receiving votes:  Jordan, Cloquet, Faribault, Stewartville, Simley
Princeton, Marshall, Columbia Heights

Class AAA
1.  Albany
2.  Pierz
3.  Annandale
3.  Cannon Falls  
5.  Lake City 
6.  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 
7.  Litchfield
7.  Waseca
9.  Fairmont
10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 
Also receiving votes:  Dassel-Cokato, Tri-City United, Aitkin,  Morris-Chokio-Alberta, Breck, Mora, Perham, New London-Spicer, Watertown-Mayer, St. Croix Lutheran

CLASS  AA
1.  Blooming Prairie 
2.  Minneapolis North
3.  Blue Earth
4.  Pipestone
5.  Triton
6.  Redwood Valley
7.  Caledonia   
8.  Kimball
8.  West Central Area
9.  Lewiston-Altura
9.  Paynesville
Also receiving votes:  Pelican Rapids, Staples-Motley, Royalton, Moose Lake/Willow River, Maple River, Eden Valley-Watkins, Hawley, Barnesville

CLASS A
1.  Mahnomen-Waubun   
2.  Murray County Central
3.  Minneota
4.  Browerville-Eagle Valley
5.  BOLD
5.  Dawson-Boyd
7.  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 
8.  Mayer Lutheran 
8,  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
10. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
10. Pine River-Backus
Also receiving votes:  Randolph, Rushford-Peterson, Cleveland, Fillmore Central,
Ottertail Central, Upsala-Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

NINE-MAN
1.  Mountain Lake Area
2.  Spring Grove   
3.  Mountain Iron-Buhl
4.  Lanesboro   
4.  Verndale
6.  Hills-Beaver Creek
7.  Renville County West
8.  Hancock
9.  Win-E-Mac                             
10.  Edgerton
Also receiving votes:  Blackduck, North Central, Grand Meadow, Nevis, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Ogilivie, Cook County, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, Brandon-Evansville

Check this out.

LOOK: The most expensive weather and climate disasters in recent decades

Stacker ranked the most expensive climate disasters by the billions since 1980 by the total cost of all damages, adjusted for inflation, based on 2021 data from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA). The list starts with Hurricane Sally, which caused $7.3 billion in damages in 2020, and ends with a devastating 2005 hurricane that caused $170 billion in damage and killed at least 1,833 people. Keep reading to discover the 50 of the most expensive climate disasters in recent decades in the U.S.

Who can resist a puppy?

KEEP LOOKING: See What 50 of America's Most 'Pupular' Dog Breeds Look Like as Puppies