The Jordan Hubmen won the MSHSL Class A Boys Track and Field Championship Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.  The Hubmen amassed 87 points.  Providence Academy finished second with 58 points.  Stewartville led Hiawatha-Valley-League teams with an 8th place finish and 24 points. Plainview-Elgin-Millville also had 24 points.  Lake City finished 19th and Pine Island 21st out of 82 teams that scored at the meet.

Senior Luke Johnston of Medford beat his own Class A state record in the Wheelchair Discus Throw by nearly a foot and a half with a finals toss of 50 feet 4 inches.  His previous record was 48 feet 11 inches.  Johnston also repeated as the Champion in the Wheelchair Shot Put eclipsing his Class A and All-Time State Record with a throw of 21 feet 11 and 1/2 inches.  His previous State Record was 21 feet 2 and 3/4 inches set last year.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville sophomore Kyler Bade is the State Class A Boys 400 Meter Dash Champion with a finals time of 50.15.  He broke 50 seconds in the preliminaries with a time of 49.98.  P-E-M senior Jacob Munsch placed first in the Pole Vault after clearning 15 feet.  Junior Trevon Schaefer of Stewartville was 4th, freshman Jarod White of Pine Island 5th and Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton senior Aidan Oldenburg 9th at the State Meet.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa senior Cole Peters finished 7th in the 800 Meter Run.

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva senior Brady Agrimson finished 3rd in the 110 Meter Hurdles.  Rushford-Peterson junior Triton Meldahl placed 9th.

Stewartville senior Shane Byrne is the Shot Put Champion in Class A with a throw of 56 feet 3 and a half inches.  Senior Gabe Webster of LeSueur-Henderson placed 3rd.

Senior William Clarke of LeSueur-Henderson was 4th in the Triple Jump.

Caledonia/Spring Grove senior Jack Beardmore finished 2nd in the 100 Meter Dash and 5th in the 200 Meter Dash.

Lake City senior Ethan Heitman placed 3rd in the High Jump and 3rd in the Long Jump.  Heitman was the defending Champion in the High Jump (6 feet 6 inches).

Mounds Park Academy senior Yahya Madar tied the Class A State record by clearing 6 feet 10 inches.  Ken Larson of Fulda hit that mark in 1981.  The Minnesota All-Time record of 7 feet 1 inch was set by Rod Raver of Rochester John Marshall in 1973.

The Waterville-Elysian-Morristown all senior 4x100 Meter Relay team of Levi Wolter, Tyler Hermel, Tanner Ranslow and Isaac Pratt finished 6th.  Chatfield was 7th, Stewartville 4th.

Chatfield was 6th in the 4x200 Meter Relay and Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton 7th.

The Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton 4x400 Meter Relay placed 3rd.

Pine Island 4x800 Meter Relay team of juniors Eric Wittlief and Connor Bailey, senior Danny Langworthy and freshman Mark Quintero finished 5th just ahead of St. Charles.  Panthers senior Josh Navratil placed 4th in the High Jump.  Senior Dalton Balcome of St. Charles was 8th and N-R-H-E-G senior Jacob Schuller 9th.

Byron sophomore Austin Freerksen placed 5th in the Long Jump.

Rushford-Peterson sophomore Luke O'Hare finished 8th in the 1600 Meter Run.

Freshman Ethan Fischer of Maple River placed 2nd in the Discus Throw with a toss of 158 feet 10 inches.  David Roddy, a senior from Breck School was the Champions with a throw of 162 feet 5 inches.