Minnesota Basketball News has released their updated rankings for the Top 20 teams in each class of girls and boys high school basketball.

The Owatonna Huskies boys have been on a roll lately and are rated #19 in the biggest schools class this week.  The Huskies are the defending Section 1AAAA Champions.

Goodhue girls and boys are both rated #4.  Girls in Class 2A, boys 1A.

Hayfield girls and boys are both ranked.  Girls #6 in Class 1A, boys #7 in 1A.

Mankato East girls and boys are raked.  Girls #15, boys #7 in Class 3A.

Austin girls and boys are rated.  Boys #11, girls #14 Class 3A.

Stewartville girls and boys ranked.  Girls #5, boys #16 Class 3A.

Lakeville North boys and girls are rated.  Boys #4, girls #10.

Lakeville South girls and boys.  Girls #11, boys #14.

Eagan boys and girls.  Boys #20, girls #18.

Lake City boys are still atop Class 2A with no losses. #1 in Class 1A New Life Academy.

#1 Class 3A and Class 4A are unchanged on the boys with Totino-Grace and Park Center listed respectively.

Top girls teams in each class are nearly the same. There is a new #1 in Class 1A with Mountain Iron-Buhl gaining the top spot despite 3 losses.  Mayer Lutheran dropped to #3 with undefeated Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart at #2.

#1 Class 2A is still Providence Academy.  Class 3A Benilde-St. Margaret's and Class 4A Hopkins.

Complete listings are below:

MBBN Girls Top 20

Class 1A

  1. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  2. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
  3. Mayer Lutheran
  4. Hancock
  5. Fosston
  6. Hayfield
  7. Henning
  8. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  9. BOLD
  10. Nevis
  11. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
  12. Braham
  13. Goodridge-Grygla
  14. Breckenridge
  15. Grand Meadow
  16. Underwood
  17. Barnum
  18. Kelliher-Northome
  19. Cromwell-Wright
  20. Lac qui Parle Valley

Class 2A

  1. Providence Academy
  2. New London-Spicer
  3. Albany
  4. Goodhue
  5. Minnehaha Academy
  6. St. Croix Lutheran
  7. Perham
  8. Rochester Lourdes
  9. Pequot Lakes
  10. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  11. Montevideo
  12. Holdingford
  13. Caledonia
  14. Luverne
  15. Sauk Centre
  16. Minneapolis Roosevelt
  17. Southwest Christian
  18. Glencoe-Silver Lake
  19. LaCrescent
  20. Pelican Rapids

Class 3A

  1. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  2. Becker
  3. Jordan
  4. Grand Rapids
  5. Stewartville
  6. Alexandria
  7. Holy Angels
  8. Red Wing
  9. Monticello
  10. DeLaSalle
  11. Visitation
  12. Detroit Lakes
  13. Marshall
  14. Austin
  15. Mankato East
  16. Mahtomedi
  17. North St. Paul
  18. Cloquet
  19. New Ulm
  20. Delano

Class 4A

  1. Hopkins
  2. Chaska
  3. Wayata
  4. St. Michael-Albertville
  5. East Ridge
  6. Maple Grove
  7. Minnetonka
  8. Eden Prairie
  9. Rosemount
  10. Lakeville North
  11. Lakeville South
  12. Stillwater
  13. Rochester Mayo
  14. White Bear Lake
  15. Robbinsdale Cooper
  16. Rogers
  17. Anoka
  18. Eagan
  19. Roseville
  20. Centennial

MBBN Boys TOP 20

Class 4A

  1. Park Center
  2. Maple Grove
  3. Eastvieew
  4. Lakeville North
  5. Minnetonka
  6. Wayzata
  7. Buffalo
  8. Hopkins
  9. Farmington
  10. Shakopee
  11. Andover
  12. East Ridge
  13. Stillwater
  14. Lakeville South
  15. Eden Prairie
  16. Cretin-Derham Hall
  17. Mounds View
  18. Brainerd
  19. Owatonna
  20. Eagan

Class 3A

  1. Totino-Grace
  2. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  3. DeLaSalle
  4. Mahtomedi
  5. Orono
  6. Alexandria
  7. Mankato East
  8. Hermantown
  9. South St. Paul
  10. Delano
  11. Austin
  12. Princeton
  13. Becker
  14. Big Lake
  15. Worthington
  16. Stewartville
  17. St. Anthony Village
  18. Winona
  19. St. Cloud Tech
  20. New Ulm

Class 2A

  1. Lake City
  2. Holy Family Catholic
  3. Maranatha Christian
  4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  5. Maple River
  6. Minneapolis North
  7. Albany
  8. Minnehaha  Academy
  9. Perham
  10. Esko
  11. Watertown-Mayer
  12. Mora
  13. Norwood -Young America
  14. Plainview-Elgin-Millville
  15. Sauk Centre
  16. Minneapolis Edison
  17. Thief RIver Falls
  18. West Central Area
  19. St. Cloud Cathedral
  20. Two Harbors

Class 1A

  1. New Life Academy
  2. Cass Lake-Bena
  3. Cherry
  4. Goodhue
  5. Henning
  6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
  7. Hayfield
  8. Lakeview
  9. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  10. Ada Borup- West
  11. Lyle Pacelli
  12. Spring Grove
  13. Browerville-Eagle Valley
  14. Northland
  15. Sacred Heart
  16. Deer River
  17. Border West
  18. Fosston
  19. Legacy Christian
  20. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

LOOK: What major laws were passed the year you were born?

Data for this list was acquired from trusted online sources and news outlets. Read on to discover what major law was passed the year you were born and learn its name, the vote count (where relevant), and its impact and significance.

More From KRFO-AM