Minnesota Basketball News is out with their latest top ranked girls basketball teams in the four classes.  The top team in each class remained the same.  Four Hiawatha Valley League teams were among the top twenty in Class 1A and 2A and Kasson-Mantorville was dropped from the top twenty in Class 3A.

The undefeated Rochester John Marshall Rockets cracked the top twenty in Class 4A in part due to a win over the Northfield Raiders.  Northfield dropped from #2 to #13 after losses to Red Wing (63-62) and John Marshall (67-59).  The Mankato West Scarlets were raised a few notches to #4 in Class 3A.  Lakeville North has 3 losses and is still #10 in Class 4A.  Minnehaha Academy has 4 losses and is #6 in Class 2A.  Defending State Champion Robbinsdale Cooper is 1-3 and is rated #17 in Class 3A.

Here are the top ranked teams in each class according to the Minnesota Basketball News:

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  3. Heritage Christian
  4. Menagha
  5. Pelican Rapids
  6. Ada-Borup
  7. Grand Meadow
  8. Goodhue
  9. Lac qui Parle Valley
  10. Hills-Beaver Creek
  11. SW Minnesota Christian
  12. BOLD
  13. Cromwell-Wright
  14. Parkers Prairie
  15. Stephen-Argyle
  16. Red Lake
  17. Wabasso
  18. Pine River-Backus
  19. Park Christian
  20. Cherry

Class 2A

  1. Roseau
  2. Stewartville
  3. Sauk Centre
  4. Eden Valley-Watkins
  5. Proctor
  6. Minnehaha Academy
  7. Holy Family Catholic
  8. Rush City
  9. Norwood-Young America
  10. Lake City
  11. New London-Spicer
  12. Annandale
  13. Duluth Marshall
  14. Maranatha Christian
  15. Pine City
  16. Hawley
  17. Concordia Academy
  18. Rochester Lourdes
  19. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  20. Foley

Class 3A

  1. Alexandria
  2. Willmar
  3. St. Paul Como Park
  4. Mankato West
  5. Waseca
  6. Waconia
  7. Hill-Murray
  8. Simley
  9. Red Wing
  10. New Ulm
  11. Holy Angels Academy
  12. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  13. Northfield
  14. Becker
  15. Grand Rapids
  16. Hibbing
  17. Robbinsdale Cooper
  18. DeLaSalle
  19. Austin
  20. St. Cloud Apollo

Class 4A

  1. Hopkins
  2. Wayzata
  3. Eastview
  4. Roseville Area
  5. St. Michael-Albertville
  6. Stillwater
  7. Farmington
  8. Forest Lake
  9. Eden Prairie
  10. Lakeville North
  11. Centennial
  12. Park Center
  13. Prior Lake
  14. Apple Valley
  15. Chaska
  16. Armstrong
  17. Maple Grove
  18. Elk River
  19. Burnsville
  20. Rochester John Marshall
Basketball Score book and court draw board. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld