The Minnesota Basketball News state high school boys basketball rankings did not change much again this week.  Waterville-Elysian-Morrisrown is still ranked #5 in Class 1A.  Unbeaten BOLD leads the 1A rankings.  Undefeated Southwest MN Christian is #4.  Henning and Ada-Borup each have 1 loss and are ranked #2 and #3 respectively.  Henning is the only team to beat the Buccaneers.

Fellow Gopher Conference members Blooming Prairie and Hayfield are ranked #9 and #12. In Class 2A undefeated Caledonia sits atop the rankings with Waseca #2 and Lake City #3.  Stewartville  is #8.

In Class 3A Minnehaha Academy has been on top all season. Mankato East is #2.  Austin drops to #9 following their loss to Albert Lea.

In Class 4A undefeated Eden Prairie is #1.  Eastview #2, Cretin-Derham Hall #3.  Shakopee and Hopkins round out the top 5.  Lakeville South is #8, Prior Lake #11, Lakeville North #14.  Rosemount #18 and Rochester Century #19.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News rankings are below:

Class 4A

1. Eden Prairie
2. Eastview of Apple Valley
3. Cretin-Derham Hall
4. Shakopee
5. Hopkins
6. Robbinsdale Armstrong
7. Park Center
8. Lakeville South
9. Chaska
10.East Ridge of Woodbury
11.Prior Lake
12.Tartan
13. Champlin Park
14. Lakeville North
15. Spring Lake Park
16. Minnetonka
17. Mounds View
18. Rosemount
19. Rochester Century
20. Cambridge-Isanti

Class 3A

1. Minnehaha Academy
2. Mankato East
3. DeLaSalle
4. Totino-Grace
5. Marshall
6. Waconia
7. Delano
8. St. Cloud Apollo
9. Austin
10.St. Peter
11.Mound Westonka
12. Columbia Heights
13. Minneapolis Henry
14. St. Croix Lutheran
15. Holy Angels
16. Bloomington Kennedy
17. Bemidji
18. Hibbing
19. Princeton
20. South St. Paul

Class 2A

1. Caledonia
2. Waseca
3. Lake City
4. Minneapolis North
5. St. Croix Prep
6. Perham
7. East Grand Forks
8. Stewartville
9. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
10. Rockford
11. Eden Valley-Watkins
12. Osakis
13. Albany
14. Fergus Falls
15. Litchfield
16. Annandale
17. Virginia
18. Pine City
19. Esko
20. Moose Lake-Willow River

Class 1A

1. BOLD
2. Henning
3. Ada-Borup
4. Southwest MN Christian
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
6. West Central Area
7. Springfield
8. Fertile-Beltrami
9. Blooming Prairie
10.Cromwell-Wright
11. New Ulm Cathedral
12. Hayfield
13. Mountain Lake-Comfrey
14. Cass Lake-Bena
15. Parkers Prairie
16. North Woods
17. Nashwauk-Keewatin
18. Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal
19. Martin County West
20. Nevis

Enter your number to get our free mobile app