The Watertown Red Devils and Sobieski Skis will play for the Minnesota Baseball Association Class C Amateur Baseball Tournament Championship tomorrow.

Sobieski got by Dumont 6-4 in Waconia Saturday.  The Skis then blanked Sartell 5-0 and Alexandria 6-1 both on Sunday to advance to the title game.

Watertown bested Eagle Lake 4-3 Saturday.  The Red Devils then won 10-0 over Milroy and Watkins 6-4 both on Sunday to claim their spot in the title game scheduled for Noon Monday, September 6, 2021 in Waconia.

The Waconia Lakers advanced to the Elite Eight with the rest of the tournament being played on their home field but fell to the Alexandria Black Sox 6-1 Sunday to see their dream come to an end.

Matt Geisingler threw a complete game no-hitter for Watkins against St. Martin Saturday while walking 3 batters and striking out 15.  He threw a complete game shutout against Princeton the previous game with 1 walk and 9 strikeouts while allowing 5 hits.

He pitched 1 2/3 innings against St. Patrick Sunday to earn the save in that 2-0 victory with no walks and 3 strikeouts.  The Irish did get a hit off him.

Geislinger also came in the Semifinal game against Watertown throwing 6 2/3 innings of relief with 7 hits, 2 runs, no walks and 7 strikeouts against the Red Devils.

Isaac Benesh of the St. Joeseph Joes started the game for the Clippers. Watertown got 4 runs off him before Geislinger came into the game.

Geislinger threw 26 2/3 innings in the tournament with 13 hits allowed, 2 runs, 4 walks, 34 strikeouts.

The Red Devils clipped 14 hits off Watkins pitching with five guys achieving multi-hit games.  They also stole 3 bases, cranked 2 doubles and a triple to advance to the title game Monday.

Watertown was the #3 seed out of Region 7 and opened the tournament with a 7-3 win over Region 14 Champion Midway.  Matt Butler was the winning pitcher, Zach Iten got the save.

The Red Devils then defeated the Avon Lakers 7-3 as Iten got the win and Patrick Tschida earned a 3 inning save.

Watertown faced the young Eagle Lake Expos next.  They came away with a 4-3 win with Iten starting on the hill and going the first 5 innings.  Butler got the win while throwing the next 4 innings striking out 10 with no walks and 1 hit allowed.

Tschida threw all 8 innings in the 10-0 win over the Milroy Yankees sending the Red Devils to the semis against Watkins.

Watertown started Holt Hunziker on the mound.  He went the first 6 1/3 innings.  Jonah Lewis earned a save going the last 2 2/3 innings.

So you see Butler and Iten are ready for the title tilt.

Sobieski threw draftees in every game en route to the contest tomorrow.  Caleb Strack of the Randall Cubs tossed a 1 hitter in their opening win over Region 13 third place team Windom.  Sobieski was the runnerup in Region 8 to Avon.

Strack was also the starter and winner in a 6-5 win against Isanti.  Chad Weiss of the Pierz Lakers got the save.

The Skis Strack was the winning pitcher in a 5-0 win over Dumont while throwing a 2 hitter.

Chad Weiss earned the 5-1 victory over Sartell and draftee Ethan Branum of the Fort Ripley Rebels got the win against Alexendria with Weiss picking up another save.

This is amazing.

LOOK: 20 Fascinating Photos From the First Modern Olympic Games in 1896

To celebrate the history of international sports cooperation, Stacker took a look back at that groundbreaking event in Athens, when the modern Olympics were born in 1896. Keep reading to learn more about the athletes, spectators, and sports at that iconic event.

More fascinating sports stuff.

CHECK IT OUT: 100 sports records and the stories behind them