The top teams are the same in the Minnesota Basketball News latest rankings of boys and girls high school basketball.  In girls Minneota, Sauk Centre, DeLaSalle and Hopkins are number one.  In boys it's BOLD, Caledonia, Minnehaha Academy and Eden Prairie.

Kasson-Mantorville is back in the top 20 in Class 3A.  Fillmore Central enters the top 20 in Class 1A.  There are five Hiawatha Valley League teams in the rankings.  Rochester Lourdes is #3 in Class 2A, Lake City #8, Goodhue #9, Stewartville #17 in addition to the aforementioned K-M.

The Big Nine Conference still has three of the top 13 ranked teams in the girls Class 3A rankings and Rochester Mayo is #15 in Class 4A.

There are three Gopher Conference teams in the boys Class 1A rankings.  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown is #5, Blooming Prairie #10 and Hayfield #12.

Unfortunately for Section 1AA the top three ranked teams in the state are in that section.  Caledonia, Waseca and Lake City.  Stewartville is #16 and Goodhue #19 in the Class 2A state rankings by Minnesota Basketball News.

The Big Nine has three state ranked teams.  Mankato East is #2, Austin #10 in Class 3A.  Rochester Century #20 in Class 4A.

The South Suburban Conference has four teams ranked in the top 15 in Class 4A.  Eastview #2, Shakopee #4, Lakeville South #10, Prior Lake #15.

Complete rankings are below:

Class 1A Girls

1. Minneota
2. Cromwell-Wright
3. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
4. Henning
5. Mountain Iron-Buhl
6. Mayer Lutheran
7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
8. Blooming Prairie
9. Heritage Christian
10.Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
11.Springfield
12. Cherry
13. Hills-Beaver Creek
14. Southwest MN Christian
15. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
16. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
17. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
18. BOLD
19. Central MN Christian
20. Fillmore Central

Class 1A Boys

1. BOLD
2. Henning
3. Ada-Borup
4. Southwest MN Christian
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
6. New Ulm Cathedral
7. Springfield
8. West Central Area
9. Mountain Lake-Comfrey
10. Blooming Prairie
11. Fertile-Beltrami
12. Hayfield
13. Cromwell-Wright
14. Nevis
15. Cass Lake-Bena
16. Parkers Prairie
17. Nashwauk-Keewatin
18. North Woods
19. Central MN Christian
20. Red Lake County

Class 2A Girls

1. Sauk Centre
2. Fergus Falls
3. Rochester Lourdes
4. New London-Spicer
5. Pelican Rapids
6. Pine City
7. Albany
8. Lake City
9. Goodhue
10. Minnehaha
11. Proctor
12. Waseca
13. Duluth Marshall
14. Providence
15. Belle Plaine
16. Winona Cotter
17. Stewartville
18. Roseau
19. Concordia Academy
20. Watertown-Mayer

Class 2A Boys

1. Caledonia
2. Waseca
3. Lake City
4. St. Croix Prep
5. Minneapolis North
6. Perham
7. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
8. East Grand Forks
9. Osakis
10. Eden Valley-Watkins
11. Fergus Falls
12. Annandale
13. Litchfield
14. Rockford
15. Pine City
16. Stewartville
17. Virginia
18. Moose Lake-Willow River
19. Goodhue
20. LaCrescent-Hokah

Class 3A Girls

1. DeLaSalle
2. Becker
3. Simley
4. Marshall
5. Holy Angels
6. Red Wing
7. St. Paul Como Park
8. Hill-Murray
9. Austin
10. Alexandria
11. Waconia
12. St. Croix Lutheran
13. Mankato West
14. Hermantown
15. Hutchinson
16. Totino-Grace
17. St. Peter
18. Mahtomedi
19. Kasson-Mantorville
20. Big Lake

Class 3A Boys

1. Minnehaha Academy
2. Mankato East
3. DeLaSalle
4. Totino-Grace
5. Marshall
6. Waconia
7. Delano
8. Richfield
9. St. Peter
10. Austin
11. Hermantown
12. Bemidji
13. Holy Angels
14. Bloomington Kennedy
15. Mound-Westonka
16. Alexandria
17. St. Cloud Apollo
18. Hibbing
19. Princeton
20. South St. Paul

Class 4A Girls

1. Hopkins
2. Farmington
3. Wayzata
4. Park Center
5. Stillwater
6. Chaska
7. St. Michael-Albertville
8. Maple Grove
9. Rosemount
10. Eden Prairie
11. Lakeville North
12. Blaine
13. Elk RIver
14. Centennial
15. Rochester Mayo
16. Forest Lake
17. Minnetonka
18. New Prague
19. Minneapolis South
20. St. Louis Park

Class 4A Boys

1. Eden Prairie
2. Eastview
3. Cretin-Derham Hall
4. Shakopee
5. Hopkins
6. Spring Lake Park
7. Park Center
8. Robbinsdale Armstrong
9. Chaska
10. Lakeville South
11. East Ridge
12. North St. Paul
13. Tartan
14. Maple Grove
15. Prior Lake
16. Cambridge-Isanti
17. Champlin Park
18. Robbinsdale Cooper
19. Mounds View
20. Rochester Century

Enter your number to get our free mobile app