The Waterville Indians and Jordan Brewers were weathered out Saturday night at the Mini Met.  The game was moved to this afternoon and the fans were not disappointed.  Jordan defeated Waterville in a thrilling 4-3 game to capture the Region 6C title and first round bye at the Minnesota State Amateur Class C Baseball Tournament.

Waterville lost their season opening game to Northfield 9-3 at Sechler Park in Northfield.  The Indians had not lost since.  Reeling off 30 straight wins before the Sunday loss to the Brewers.  That means the Indians will play on the opening weekend of the tournament and enter it the second seed out of Region 6C.

Jordan improved their record to 28-8 going into the Class C Minnesota State Amateur Baseball Tournament.

The Indians will start in the single elimination tournament by playing the team that ousted Faribault from the Region 3C playoffs.  St. Benedict and Waterville play on Sunday, August 18th at 1:30 p.m. in Delano.  Winner plays Bluffton Saturday, August 24th at 4:30 p.m. in Maple Lake.

Region 6C third seed Morristown opens Saturday August 17th at 7:00 p.m. in Delano against Isanti.  Winner faces Young America in Delano at 7:30 p.m. on Friday, August 23rd.

Region 5C third seed Lake City opens the tournament against Fort Ripley on Sunday, August 18th at 4:30 p.m. in Delano.

Region 5C runner-up Stewartville-Racine squares off with the Buckman Billygoats in Delano on Saturday, August 17 at 4:30 p.m.

Region 3C second seed St. Patrick plays Cold Spring in Delano on Friday, August 16 at 7:30 p.m.

Region 3C 4th seed Prior Lake tangles with Foley on Saturday, August 17 at 1:30 p.m. in Maple Lake.

Region 3C Champion New Market will play Sunday, August 25 at 4:30 p.m. against the winner of the Carver vs. Luverne game.

Region 5C Champion Red Wing takes on the winner of the Lake Henry vs. Avon contest.  The Aces play at 11:00 a.m. Sunday, August 25 in Maple Lake.

Region 6C Champion Jordan opens their activity in the tournament in Delano Saturday, August 24th at 7:00 p.m. against the Dumont vs Bird Island winner.

The Class B Minnesota State Amateur Baseball Tournament begins this weekend with the first round single elimination and the remainder of the competition plays double elimination.

There are 16 teams in the Class B Tournament.  48 teams in Class C.

All first round Class B games will be in Dassel.

Friday August 16 at 7:30 p.m. Chanhassen plays Champlin Park.

Saturday, August 17 at 11:00 a.m. Northfield plays Beaudreau's out of St. Cloud.

Saturday, August 17 at 1:30 p.m.  Miesville faces the Moorhead Mudcats

Saturday, August 17 at 4:30 p.m. Dundas plays Coon Rapids

Saturday, August 17 at 7:00 p.m. Rochester tangles with Blaine.

Sunday, August 18 at 11:00 a.m. Moorhead Brewers play Eagan.

Sunday, August 18 at 1:30 p.m. Cold Spring goes up against Victoria.

Sunday, August 18 at  4:30 p.m. Anoka and Chaska meet.