The Faribault Lakers team did not make the State Amateur Baseball Tournament but four of their pitchers were drafted by other Region 3C teams that are participating.

Joey Grote and Matt Lane were drafted by St. Patrick.  Also Jeremy Heitkamp from St. Benedict.

Union Hill drafted Egan Bonde of the Lakers along with Jayce Luna from New Prague and Ben Morrison of Prior Lake.

Montgomery drafted Danny Bomsta of Faribault along with Alex and Ryan Wattermann of Prior Lake.

Webster picked up James Fuerniss of New Prague, Matt Perkinson of Veseli and John Borten of Shakopee.

The Cannon Falls Bears are scheduled to play the Buckman Billygoats in the opening round of the Minnesota Baseball Association Class C State Amateur Baseball Tournament.

The game is scheduled for 7:00 p.m. in Faribault on Saturday, August 20, 2022.

Cannon Falls drafted Kasey Krekling of Dodge Center, Sam Boysen of Stewartville-Racine and Jordan Jeske of Hastings.

The Wanamingo Jacks open Sunday, August 21, 2022 in Faribault against the Raymond Rockets at 4:30 p.m.

The Waterville Indians tangle with the Loretto Larks in a 7:30 p.m. game on Friday, August 19, 2022

The winner of the Bears game will play Luverne on Saturday, August 27, 2022 at 4:30 p.m. in Faribault

The winner of the Jacks game plays Nisswa in Faribault on Saturday, August 27, 2022 at 11:00 a.m.

Wanamingo drafted Keegan Majerus of Pine Island, Andrew Simmons of Stewartville-Racine and Spencer Wright of Winona.

The Waterville game victor plays in Dundas on Sunday, August 28, 2022 at 4:30 p.m.  against the Bird Island Bulldogs.

The Indians drafted Thomas Nowak of Minnesota Lake, Brandyn Olsen of Blue Earth and Jared Miller of Belle Plaine.

Other Region 3C teams games include #2 seed Montgomery playing 1:30 p.m. Saturday, August 20, 2022 against the Elrosa Saints in Faribault.  The winner plays in Dundas on Saturday, August 27, 2022 at 11:00 a.m. against the New Ulm Brewers.

Region 3C #3 seed Union Hill opens with the Waconia Lakers at 11:00 a.m. Sunday in Faribault.  The winner goes to Dundas to play the Fergus Falls Hurricanes at 4:30 p.m. on Saturday, August 27, 2022.

#4 Region 3C Webster Sox are in Dundas Saturday, August 20, 2022 at 7:00 p.m. against the Milroy Irish with the winner playing the Monticello Polecats in Dundas on Sunday, August 28, 2022 at 1:30 p.m.

Region 3C Champion St. Patrick will play in Faribault on Friday, August 26, 2022 at 7:30 p.m. against the Urbank vs. Sartell game winner which is Saturday, August 20, 2022 in Faribault at 11:00 a.m.

Region 5C Champion Red Wing plays on Friday, August 26, 2022 at 7:30 p.m. in Dundas against either the Watkins Clippers or Pierz Lakers who play in Faribault on Saturday, August 20, 2022 at 4:30 p.m.

The Cannon Falls Bears were the #2 seed and Wanamingo Jacks the #3 seed out of Region 5C.

Region 6C Champion Jordan Brewers open action on Saturday, August 27, 2022 at 1:30 p.m. against the winner of the Ada Athletics vs Plato Blue Jays game.  The A's and Jays hook up on Sunday, August 21, 2022 at 1:30 p.m. in Faribault.

Region 6C #2 seed Gaylord Islanders are in Dundas on Friday, August 19, 2022 at 7:30 p.m. facing the Brownton Bruins with the winner going back to Dundas on Sunday, August 28, 2022 at 11:00 a.m. to compete against the Isanti Redbirds.

Waterville is #3 seed out of Region 6C.

Minnesota Baseball Association 2022 State Tournament Logo. Screenshot by Gordy Kosfeld
Minnesota Baseball Association 2022 State Tournament Logo. Screenshot by Gordy Kosfeld
loading...

The MBA Class C Amateur Baseball Tournament Bracket is here.

If you enjoy golf check this out.

LOOK: Here are the 10 US golf destinations with the most courses per capita

Discover where you can find the best access in the country for your pick of courses, the unique terrain that lends itself to world-class golf, and what makes select clubs noteworthy.