Minnesota Basketball News has the undefeated Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Buccaneers boys basketball team ranked 5th in Class 1A in the latest ratings.  The Buccaneers have started the season with 6 wins including a victory over state ranked Hayfield.

Fortunately for those two Gopher Conference teams they are in separate sections.  Hayfield is ranked 7th and Randolph is 14th in the rankings list.  They are both in Section 1.  The Buccaneers are in Section 2 where #2 rated BOLD, #9 New Ulm Cathedral,#11 Springfield and #15 Mountain Lake-Comfrey are also placed.

Hayfield and Randolph are the only two ranked Section 1A teams.  Remember Goodhue is now in Class 2A.

Waseca leads the Class 2A ratings with Caledonia and Lake City at #2 and #3.  The Hiawatha Valley League's Stewartville is ranked #15 in Class 2A.

In Class 3A two Big Nine teams are in the top 6.  Mankato East at #3 and Austin #6.  Minnehaha Academy is #1, DeLaSalle #2.  Totino-Grace #4 and Marshall #5.

Class 4A has four teams from the South Suburban Conference.  Shakopee #6, Lakeville South #12. Lakeville North #14, Rosemount #18.  Rochester Mayo is #11.

In Class 4A Eden Prairie is on top followed by Cretin-Derham Hall, Prior Lake, East Ridge and Park Center rounding out the top five.

Five teams out of the South Suburban Conference are among the top 18 in Class 4A.  In addition to Prior Lake are Shakopee #6, Lakeville South #12, Lakeville North #14 and Rosemount #18.

The complete listings by the Minnesota Basketball are below:

Class 4A

1. Eden Prairie
2. Cretin-Derham Hall
3. Prior Lake
4. East Ridge
5. Park Center
6. Shakopee
7. Hopkins
8. Eastview
9. Tartan
10.Spring Lake Park
11. Rocester Mayo
12. Lakeville South
13. Chaska
14. Lakeville North
15.Robbinsdale Armstrong
16. Edina
17. Maple Grove
18. Rosemount
19. Blaine
20. Osseo

Class 3A

1. Minnehaha Academy
2. DeLaSalle
3. Mankato East
4. Totino-Grace
5. Marshall
6. Austin
7. Waconia
8. St. Peter
9. St. Cloud Apollo
10. Mound Westonka
11. St. Croix Lutheran
12. Delano
13. South St. Paul
14. Columbia Heights
15. Bloomington Kennedy
16. Alexandria
17. Holy Angels
18. Grand Rapids
19. Princeton
20. Hermantown

Class 2A

1. Waseca
2. Caledonia
3. Lake City
4. St. Croix Prep
5. Perham
6. Minneapolis North
7. Esko
8. Cristo Rey Jesuit
9. Pine City
10. Oasakis
11. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
12. Maranatha Christian
13. Jordan
14. East Grand Forks
15. Stewartville
16. Rockford
17. Fergus Falls
18. Eden Valley- Watkins
19. Holy Family
20. Moose Lake- Willow River

Class 1A

1. Henning
2. BOLD
3. Ada-Borup
4. Southwest MN Christian
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
6. North Woods
7. Hayfield
8. West Central Area
9. New Ulm Cathedral
10. Cromwell-Wright
11. Springfield
12. Parkers Prairie
13. Red Lake
14. Randolph
15. Mountain Lake-Comfrey
16. Christ's Household of Faith
17. Nashwauk-Keewatin
18. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
19. Clearbrook-Gonvick
20. Blackduck