Review local election results here for Owatonna and Steele County races. Results will be partial unless they are indicated as final. Go to the Minnesota Secretary of State's website for more information and for regional races that cover more than the Owatonna and Steele County electorate.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Indications are that Steele County absentee ballot counts will continue into the morning. (See message below results.)

Owatonna School District (22 of 22 precincts)
Levy, Question 1: 
* Yes: 8,211    (52.35%)
No:  7,474    (47.65%)

Levy, Question 2:
Yes: 6,104    (39.04%)
* No:  9,533   (60.96%)

Owatonna School Board (vote for up to three) (19 of 22 precincts)
* Debra Bandel 6,259
* Timothy S. Jensen 8,644
Dom Korbel 5,375
Abdulahi A. Osman 3,685
* Eric Schuster 8,323

Owatonna Mayor (10 of 10 precincts)
Ethan Cords 3,553   (27.64%)
* Tom Kuntz 9,231   (71.81%)

Owatonna City Council, At Large (10 of 10 precincts)
Matt Durand 5,475   (45.20%)
* Doug Voss 6,573    (54.26%)

Owatonna City Council, Ward 2 (2 of 2 precincts)
* Greg Schultz 2,446

Owatonna City Council, Ward 4 (2 of 2 precincts)
* Kevin Raney 2,332

Steele County Commission, District 3 (3 of 3 precincts)
* Rick Gnemi 2,001  (63.75%)
Schultz, MD 1,114   (35.49%)

Steele County Commission, District 4 (3 of 3 precincts)
* Jim Abbe 2,560   (62.14%)
James "Corky" Ebeling 1,539   (37.35%)

Steele County Commission, District 5 (3 of 3 precincts)
* Greg Krueger 3,553

Soil and Water Supervisor, District 5 (26 of 26 precints)
* Michael Klecker 10,546
Alex Wayne 5,825

Blooming Prairie Mayor (1 precinct)
Tom Blome 494
* Curt Esplan 557

Blooming Prairie City Council (vote for up to two) (1 precinct)
* Greg Johnson 767
Trevor Kruckeberg 323
Joseph Motl 305
* Marcy Sundine 483

Blooming Prairie School Board (vote for up to 3) (13 of 13 precincts)
* Melissa Stoen 1,396
* Jonathon Sunde 1,361
* Jennifer Thurnau 1,264

Ellendale Mayor (1 precinct)
* Matthew Bartsch 251

Ellendale City Council (vote for up to two) (1 precinct)
Derek Bartness  148   (31.16%)
* Jackie Froman (Jaclyn)   153  (32.21%)
* Duane Goebel  170  (35.79%)

Medford Mayor (1 precinct)
Lois Nelson 175     (25.55%)
* Danny Robert Thomas 508    (74.16%)

Medford City Council (elect 2) (1 precinct)
Nick Sorenson 182   (15.49%)
* Chad Merritt 272    (23.15%)
Matt J Dempsey 240   (20.43%)
Cory Samora 129    (10.98%)
* Mandy Mueller 302   (25.70%)

Medford School Board (vote for up to four) (9 of 9 precincts)
*John Anhorn 1,305
*Jackie Berg 1,072
*Betsy Chambers 986
*Jon Sutherland 974

NRHEG School District (16 of 16 precincts)
Referendum: 
Yes:   914     (33.89%)
* No:   1,783    (66.11%)

NRHEG School Board (vote for up to three) (16 of 16 precincts)
*Terri Engel 1,273
Karen Flatness  981
Jennifer Johnson  596
Nancy Lageson  701
* Loren Schoenrock  1,001
* Dan Schmidt  1,304
Tami L. Tufte-LaCanne 698

NRHEG School Board-Special Election (16 of 16 precincts)
* JoAnn Hagen Maloney 2,221
Write-in 51

State Representative - District 24A (23 of 23 precincts)
* John Petersburg (Republican) 12,967   (61.25%)
Tom Shea (DFL) 8,186   (38.66%)

State Representative - District 24B (28 of 28 precincts)
* Brian Daniels (Republican) 12,603
Ashley Martinez-Perez (DFL) 6,392

State Representative - District 27A (51 of 51 precincts)
* Peggy Bennett (Republican) 12,555
Thomas Martinez (DFL) 7,443

State Senate - District 24 (51 of 51 precincts)
* John Jasinski (Republican) 25,755  (63.67%)
Roger Steinkamp (DFL) 14,642   (36.20%)

State Senate - District 27 (93 of 93 precincts)
Tyler Becvar 1,543    (6.40%)
* Gene Dornink 12,813   (53.15%)
Dan Sparks 9,730   (40.36%)

US Representative - District 1 (696 of 697 precincts)
Bill Rood (Grassroots) 20,134    (5.75%)
* Jim Hagedorn (Republican) 171,132   (48.85%)
Dan Feehan (DFL) 158,798    (45.33%)