Five Big Nine Conference teams, four Hiawatha Valley League teams are among the state's elite according to the Minnesota Basketball News rankings.

In the smallest schools class Mountain Iron-Buhl tops the list with Mayer Lutheran not yet a month removed from their State Volleyball Championship in the #4 spot.  Hayfield is #6.

In Class 2A Providence Academy and Minnehaha Academy are at the top with Lake City #4, Goodhue #6, Rochester Lourdes #11, Caledonia #13.

Class 3A Becker is #1 followed by Big Nine Conference powers Austin and Mankato East.  Mankato West is #12, Kasson-Mantorville #13 and Red Wing #20.

Class 4A Hopkins has the target on their back at #1 followed by Chaska.  Lakeville North is #10, Shakopee #11, Rochester John Marshall #12, Rosemount #16.

The complete lists of Top 20 teams in each class according to the Minnesota Basketball News:

Class 1A

1. Mountain Iron-Buhl
2. Minneota
3. Cass Lake-Bena
4. Mayer Lutheran
5. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
6. Hayfield
7. Hancock
8. New York Mills
9. Breckenridge
10. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
11. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
12. Badger-Greenbush- Middle River
13. Cromwell-Wright
14. Granada-Huntley-East Chain-Truman-ML
15. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
16. Chisholm
17. Lake Park-Audubon
18. Sleepy Eye
19. Ogilvie
20. Underwood

Class 2A

1. Providence Academy
2. Minnehaha Academy
3. Fergus Falls
4. Lake City
5. St. Croix Lutheran
6. Goodhue
7. Sauke Centre
8. Holy Family Catholic
9. Albany
10. Hawley
11. Rochester Lourdes
12. Jackson County Central
13. Caledonia
14. Pequot Lakes
15. Barnesville
16. Eden Valley-Watkins
17. Crookston
18. Perham
19. Pine City
20. They didn't list one here.

Class 3A

1. Becker
2. Austin
3. Mankato East
4. DeLaSalle
5. Holy Angels Academy
6. Totino-Grace
7. Hill-Murray
8. Grand Rapids
9. Marshall
10. St. Paul Como Park
11. Benilde-St. Margaret's
12. Mankato West
13. Kasson-Mantorville
14. Hutchinson
15. Mahtomedi
16. Detroit Lakes
17. Visitation
18. Hermantown
19. Alexandria
20. Red Wing

Class 4A

1. Hopkins
2. Chaska
3. Minnetonka
4. Wayzata
5. Eden Prairie
6. Stillwater
7. St. Michael-Albertville
8. East Ridge
9. Maple Grove
10. Lakeville North
11. Shakopee
12. Rochester John Marshall
13. Centennial
14. Blaine
15. Roseville
16. Rosemount
17. Edina
18. Waconia
19. Cambridge-Isanti
20. Spring Lake Park

Christmas is just around the corner.

LOOK: 15 Unconventional Christmas Albums From the Past 50 Years

This is fun to look at.

CHECK THEM OUT: 100 years of Christmas toys, gifts and fads