The Northfield Raiders boys hockey team is rated #20 in Class A in the latest Let's Play Hockey state rankings for Minnesota high schools.  Lakeville North boys are rated #20 in Class AA.  Lakeville North girls are ranked #17 in Class AA girls.  Mankato East girls are the only Big Nine girls team now ranked in the state.  Faribault defeated Mankato East  7-2 in the Falcons last conference game prior to the holiday break.

The Mankato East Cougars are #20 in Class A.  Rochester Lourdes out of Section 1 (the same Section as Faribault) is ranked #7 in Class A with a 8-7-1 record.  The Faribault Falcon girls hockey team won the Austin Invitational over the holiday break to improve their record to 13-4.  Only two teams in the Let's Play Hockey Class A girls rankings have more wins.  The Falcons also have the state's top goal scorer and points producer in junior Olivia Williamson.

Here are the all the Let's Play Hockey state rankings:

Class A Girls

  1. Warroad
  2. Breck
  3. Mound Westonka
  4. Proctor/Hermantown
  5. South St. Paul
  6. Thief River Falls
  7. Rochester Lourdes
  8. East Grand Forks
  9. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
  10. Mahtomedi
  11. Duluth Marshall
  12. Fergus Falls
  13. St. Paul United
  14. Alexandria
  15. Delano/Rockford
  16. Hibbing/Chisholm
  17. Minneapolis
  18. Hutchinson
  19. Simley
  20. Mankato East

Class A Boys

  1. St. Cloud Cathedral
  2. Hermantown
  3. Mahtomedi
  4. East Grand Forks
  5. Alexandria
  6. Thief River Falls
  7. Orono
  8.  Sartell-St. Stephen
  9. Warroad
  10. Monticello
  11. Totino-Grace
  12. Greenway
  13. Detroit Lakes
  14. Duluth Denfeld
  15. Marshall
  16. Mankato East
  17. North Branch
  18. Mound Westonka
  19. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
  20. Northfield

Class AA Girls

  1. Blake
  2. Edina
  3. Wayzata
  4. Forest Lake
  5. Andover
  6. Roseau
  7. Brainerd/Little Falls
  8. Eden Prairie
  9. Maple Grove
  10. Grand Rapids/Greenway
  11. Hill-Murray
  12. Eagan
  13. North Wright County
  14. Minnetonka
  15. Elk River
  16. Burnsville
  17. Lakeville North
  18. Shakopee
  19. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  20. Blaine

Class AA Boys

  1. Minnetonka
  2. Andover
  3. Edina
  4. Maple Grove
  5. Duluth East
  6. Eden Prairie
  7. White Bear Lake
  8. Blaine
  9. Hill-Murray
  10. Rosemount
  11. St. Thomas Academy
  12. Chaska
  13. Wayzata
  14. Moorhead
  15. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  16. Stillwater
  17. Eagan
  18. Roseau
  19. Cretin-Derham Hall
  20. Lakeville South
Faribault Falcon Junior Olivia Williamson Leads State in Girls Hockey Scoring. Photo provided by Todd Rost