Minnesota Basketball News has chosen five Big Nine Conference boys basketball teams to be included in the Class 3A and 4A rankings.  In Class 4A Rochester John Marshall is #10 and Rochester Mayo #20.  In Class 3A Austin is #5, Mankato East #8 and Northfield #15.

Lake City and Rochester Lourdes are the only Hiawatha Valley League teams rated.  The Tigers are #4 and the Eagles #7 in Class 2A.  Class 1A  has one area team in the top twenty with Randolph rated #19.  Caledonia is #5 in Class 2A and lost to #3 Perham 66-61 on Saturday at the Tip Off Classic in Hopkins.  Class 2A #4Lake City fell to Class 2A #10 Breck 57-52 in the same event and Defending State 4A Champions #8 ranked Cretin-Derham Hall defeated #10 rated Rochester John Marshall 81-64.  Rocket Matthew Hurt collected 42 points in his team's defeat.  #2 rated Hopkins got by #3 Lakeville North 78-72.  Class 4A #1 East Ridge was upended by Class 4A #6 Prior Lake 70-62.  #16 4A Eastview edged #2 Class 2A Minneapolis North 80-76.

In other Saturday boys action Stewartville downed Kasson-Mantorville 76-54.  Prior Lake defeated East Ridge 70-62.  Sun Prairie, Wisconsin got by New Prague 50-43.    United South Central over Truman/Martin Luther/GHEC 67-52.

Minnesota Basketball News boys high school basketball rankings released on Friday:

Class 4A

  1. East Ridge
  2. Hopkins
  3. Lakeville North
  4. Eden Prairie
  5. Park Center
  6. Prior Lake
  7. Wayzata
  8. Cretin-Derham Hall
  9. Shakopee
  10. Rochester John Marshall
  11. Edina
  12. Minnetonka
  13. Tartan
  14. St. Paul Central
  15. Champlin Park
  16. Eastview
  17. Chaska
  18. White Bear Lake
  19. Maple Grove
  20. Rochester Mayo

Class 3A

  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Princeton
  3. Robbinsdale Cooper
  4. Mahtomedi
  5. Austin
  6. Waseca
  7. Marshall
  8. Mankato East
  9. Delano
  10. Columbia Heights
  11. Hibbing
  12. St. Paul Harding
  13. Willmar
  14. Bemidji
  15. Northfield
  16. St. Thomas Academy
  17. Hermantown
  18. Fergus Falls
  19. Orono
  20. Minneapolis Roosevelt

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Perham
  4. Lake City
  5. Caledonia
  6. Melrose
  7. Rochester Lourdes
  8. Hawley
  9. Breckenridge
  10. Breck
  11. St. Charles
  12. New London-Spicer
  13. Osakis
  14. Brooklyn Center
  15. St. Cloud Cathedral
  16. Spectrum
  17. Pine City
  18. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
  19. Morris/Chokio Alberta
  20. Mesabi East

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. Springfield
  3. Cass Lake Bena
  4. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
  5. BOLD
  6. North Woods
  7. Ortonville
  8. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
  9. Cromwell-Wright
  10. Mountain Lake/Comfrey
  11. Mayer Lutheran
  12. Mahnomen-Waubun
  13. New Ulm Cathedral
  14. Henning
  15. Ada-Borup
  16. Murray County Central
  17. Southwest Minnesota Christian
  18. Dawson-Boyd
  19. Randolph
  20. Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Jalen Suggs of Minnehaha Academy Advances Ball at State Tournament Last March. Photo by Roy Koenig