The latest edition of The Minnesota Basketball News has a feature article on the unbeaten Waterville-Elysian-Morristown girls basketball team.  The article was written by Lake Region Life Sports Reporter Jay Schneider.  The Bucaneers are rated #5 in the Class 1A rankings.  Fellow Gopher Conference member Blooming Prairie is #7.

Three Big Nine Conference teams are in the Class 3A top 12.  #6 Red Wing, #7 Austin, #12 Mankato West..  Four H-V-L and four South Sububan Conference teams are also considered among the state's elite.

In Class 2A Rochester Lourdes is #3, Goodhue #8, Stewartville #16, Lake City #17.

In Class 4A Rosemount #3, Farmington #4, Burnsville #12, Shakopee #15, Lakeville North #17.

Unbeaten Hopkins is #1 in Class 4A, DeLaSalle sits atop Class 3A, Sauk Centre and Minneota are still #1 in their classes.  Minneota was defeated by Goodhue in a showcase event at Kasson-Mantorville High School last weekend in a rematch of last year's Class 1A title game.

The complete rankings are below:

Class 1A

1. Minneota
2. Cromwell-Wright
3. Mountain Iron-Buhl
4. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
6. Henning
7. Blooming Prairie
8. Mayer Lutheran
9. Cherry
10.Hills-Beaver Creek
11.Southwest MN Christian
12.Heritage Christian
13.Ada-Borup
14.Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
15.Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
16.East Grand Forks Sacred Heart
17.Springfield
18.Red Lake County Central
19.BOLD
20.Southland

Class 2A

1. Sauk Centre
2. Fergus Falls
3. Rochester Lourdes
4. New London-Spicer
5. Minnehaha Academy
6. Duluth Marshall
7. Proctor
8. Goodhue
9. Providence
10.Pelican Rapids
11.Waseca
12.Belle Plaine
13.Pine City
14.Albany
15.Mesabi East
16.Stewartville
17.Lake City
18.Winona Cotter
19.Holy Family Catholic
20.Royalton

Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle
2. Holy Angels Academy
3. Becker
4. Simley
5. Marshall
6. Red Wing
7. Austin
8. Waconia
9. St. Paul Como Park
10.Hill-Murray
11.Mahtomedi
12.Mankato West
13.Alexandria
14.Hutchinson
15.Hermantown
16.Richfield
17.St. Croix Lutheran
18.St. Peter
19.Willmar
20.Bemidji

Class 4A

1. Hopkins
2. Wayzata
3. Rosemount
4. Farmington
5. St. Michael-Albertville
6. Centennial
7. Park Center
8. Stillwater
9. Maple Grove
10.Chaska
11.Elk River
12.Burnsville
13.Eden Prairie
14.Blaine
15.Shakopee
16.Minnetonka
17.Lakeville North
18.Cooper
19.Moorhead
20.Minneapolis South

Enter your number to get our free mobile app