Both Northfield High School hockey teams are listed among the state's elite in the latest rankings released today by Let's Play Hockey.

Below are the complete listings for boys and girls hockey presented by Tradition Companies.

Boys High School Class AA Rankings - Dec. 15, 2021

1. Edina
2. Lakeville South
3. Maple Grove
4. Cretin-Derham Hall
5. Andover
6. Roseau
7. Chaska
8. Wayzata
9. Grand Rapids
10. Centennial
11. Hill-Murray
12. Gentry Academy
13. Benilde-St. Margaret's
14. Prior Lake
15. St. Thomas Academy
16. Moorhead
17. Eastview
18. Minnetonka
19. Blaine
20. Rogers

Others receiving Votes:

Elk River/Zimmerman, Eden Prairie, Buffalo, St. Michael/Albertville, Brainerd, Stillwater.

Boys Class A Rankings as of Dec. 15, 2021

1. Hermantown
2. Warroad
3. Mahtomedi
4. Little Falls
5. Delano/Rockford
6. East GrandForks
7. Duluth Denfeld
8. Fergus Falls
9. Greenway
10. Southwest Christian
11. Minneapolis
12.  Providence Academy
13. St. Cloud Cathedral
14.  Chisago Lakes
15.  Orono
16.  Mound Westonka
17.  Sartell-St. Stephen
18. Alexandria
19. Luverne
20.  Northfield

Other teams receiving votes:

 Hutchinson, Breck, Mankato East/Loyola, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato, Hibbing-Chisholm, Detroit Lakes, Totino Grace, Rochester Lourdes, Simley, Northern Lakes.

Class AA Girls Rankings Dec. 15, 2021

1. Andover
2. Edina
3. Minnetonka
4. Centennial/Spring Lake Park
5. Rosemount
6. Gentry Academy
7. Holy Family
8. Wayzata
9. Stillwater
10. Rogers
11. Maple Grove
12. Lakeville South
13. Cretin-Derham Hall
14. Hill-Murray
15. Benilde-St. Margaret's
16. Grand Rapids/Greenway
17. Roseau
18. Blake
19. Northfield
20. Roseville

Others Receiving Votes:

Elk River/Zimmerman, Anoka, North Wright County, Apple Valley, Eastview, Moorhead, Woodbury, Mounds View.

Class A Girls Dec. 15, 2021

1. Warroad
2. Orono
3. Proctor/Hermantown
4. Mound Westonka
5. Academy of Holy Angels
6. Duluth Marshall
7. Fergus Falls
8. Simley
9. Moose Lake Area
10. Chisago Lakes Area
11. South St. Paul
12. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
13. Hibbing-Chisholm
14. New Ulm
15. Luverne
16. Crookston
17. River Lakes
18. Minnehaha United
19. Willmar
20. Mankato East

Others Receiving Votes:

Henry Sibley, Hutchinson, Albert Lea, Northern Lakes, Marshall, Breck, Thief River Falls, Delano/Rockford, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato, Totino Grace, Minneapolis.

Check this out.

LOOK: See what Christmas was like the year you were born