The Northfield River Rats beat every team they faced in the Sub-State 6 American Legion Division I Baseball Tournament except one.  The River Rats couldn't score on Eastview pitching losing Friday 10-0 and in the title game today 7-0.

It was a terrific run by Northfield in the tournament played in Hastings.  Their season ends 13-5.  Eastview advances to the 95th American Legion State Division I Tournament in St. Cloud which starts Thursday, July 29, 2021 and runs through Sunday, August 1, 2021.

Eastview scored 3 runs in the bottom of the 3rd inning. Following a one out single and walk there was a Northfield error which loaded the bases.  The next batter had a 2 RBI single.  The next run scored on a sacrifice fly.

The River Rats finished the game with 4 errors while Eastview played error free ball.

Eastview added one run in the 4th, one run in the 5th and 2 runs in the 6th in the 7 inning game.

The Lightning finished the game with 8 hits, Northfield had 6 hits.

Adam Wiese took the loss for the River Rats allowing 7 hits in 5 innings of work.  7 runs scored, 2 earned with 2 walks and 3 strikeouts.  Wiese threw 103 pitches, 66 strikes.

Joey Auge pitched the final inning with 1 hit, 1 walk, 1 strikeout while throwing 14 pitches, 6 strikes.

Jordi Vazquez had 2 hits, Jake Balvin 2 hits in the loss.

Here is a rundown of Sub-State Champions going to St. Cloud later this week.  Not all results have been reported to state so some of these are from Twitter information.

  • Sub-State 1  Austin
  • Sub-State 2 Mankato American
  • Sub-State 3 Eden Prairie
  • Sub-State 4 Hopkins
  • Sub-State 5 Rosemount
  • Sub-State 6 Eastview of Apple Valley
  • Sub-State 7 Fridley Gold
  • Sub-State 8 Tri-City Red
  • Sub-State 9 Ham Lake
  • Sub-State 10 Grand Rapids
  • Sub-State 11 Osseo
  • Sub-State 12 Foley
  • Sub-State 13 Washburn
  • Sub-State 14 Moorhead
  • Sub-State 15 Buffalo

There will be four pools with four teams in each pool at state.  The 16th qualifier is host St. Cloud.  The four fields being used Thursday and Friday are Dick Putz and Joe Faber in St. Cloud.  St. Cloud Orthopedics in Sartell and Bob Cross Park in Sauk Rapids.

St. Cloud Technical High School is the fifth field if needed.

Pool play is double elimination while the Championship Bracket is single elimination.

The Minnesota Division I Champion and Runner-up go to Central Plains District 6 Tournament hosted by Sioux Falls, South Dakota.

So you think Minnesota is on this list?

LOOK: Here are the 10 US golf destinations with the most courses per capita

Discover where you can find the best access in the country for your pick of courses, the unique terrain that lends itself to world-class golf, and what makes select clubs noteworthy.

The above teams will be traveling to St. Cloud this week.  Here are some awesome destinations for relaxation and learning at the same time..

LET'S GO: The most popular historic sites in America