On Sunday, May 31st, at 11am, the Blooming Prairie class of 2020 will assemble for one last time. This time it will be in their vehicles for graduation. The Awesome Blossoms will be conducting a 'drive-thru' gradation on Kat Kountry 105, and as a way to also honor the class of 2020 we wanted to highlight all those graduating this year.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Morgan Lee Anderson, Kisha Aquino, Zachary Bradley Archer, Alex Wayne Baldwin, Jaedyn S'Qaar Baxter, Riauna Christine Bishop, Kassidy Ann Borgen, Elizabeth Ann Bramstedt, Lila Ann Elizabeth Carlson, Cortney Jean Espe, Kris Anthony Espinoza, Kaiden David Finley, Devontae William Freese, Gabriel David Hagen, Isaac Harvey Ille, Gemini Rain Johnson, Hope Marie Johnson, Emily Ann Krampitz, Colton John Krell, Slava Danya Kritzer, Adam Spencer Larson, Jarrett Stanely Larson, Maya Jean Lembke, Jack Richard Matson, Jacob Thomas McHenry, Joseph Darrel Meyer, Hazel Erika Michaud, Dylan Thomas Nirk, Alexis Leona Olivo, Hannah Cathryn Peterson, Heather Lynn Pirkl, Matthew Michael Pryor, Luke John Rennie, Rosa Jeanne Rivera-Escandon, Grace Anne Robins, Gracie Elisabeth Rudlong, Marti Lynn Snider, Baylee Elizabeth Sorensen, Dondi Junior Stender, Melanie Elizabeth Suchanek, Kaden Wayne Thomas, Anna Marie Thostenson, Parker William Vaith, Karson Dean Vigeland, Viridiana Anaiz Villarreal, Jayde Kyley Wacek, Zachary Kial Weber, Brent Matthew Weinberge, Jillian Racheal Wigham, Julia Grace Worke.

Class Valedictorian: Julia Worke, Co-Salutatorians: Riauna Bishop and Adam Larson

This year the graduating class size is 50 students. 74 % of the graduating class plan to go on to further post-high school education

16% will seek direct employment

6% will join the military

2% will start farming

2% other

Of the graduates going on to further education:

73% Will attend a 4-year college or university

27% Will attend a community or technical school

Education (6) and Nursing (5) are the most popular occupational and educational fields.

College & Universities where seniors are going:

MSU, Mankato – 7                 Winona State University – 5

South Dakota State University – 3         University of Minnesota, Twin Cities – 2

UW, Eau Claire – 2                   University of St.  Thomas – 2

North Dakota State University – 1               UW, Platteville – 1

University Concordia, St. Paul – 1                UW, Stout – 1

Technical & Community Colleges:

Riverland – 9                              Rochester Community & Technical College – 4

Military

Marines – 1                          National Guard – 1                    Navy – 1

Education and Training Programs:    

Agriculture – 1         Arts – 3           Biology - 1           Business – 2                                  Computer Science - 2           Cosmetology – 1  Criminal Justice – 1        Dental Hygiene – 1          Education – 6          Electrician Construction – 1        Engineering – 2            Equestrian – 1       Exercise Science – 2           Forensics – 1        Massage Therapy – 1 Mathematics – 1      Nursing – 5        Pre-Med – 3  Psychology – 1         Radiography – 1       Social Work - 1

This class has not been alone during this year, as $49,000 in local scholarship dollars were raised for the class of 2020.

Here is a list of all the Senior Award Winners from Blooming Prairie:

2020 Senior Awards

American Legion Citizenship Award

Baylee Sorensen

DJ Stender

American Legion Certificate of School Award

Adam Larson

Joseph Meyer

National Choral Award

Cortney Espe

National John Phillip Sousa Outstanding Concert Band Musician Award

Viridiana Villarreal

Woody Herman Outstanding Jazz Musician Award

Elizabeth Bramstedt

Patrick S. Gilmore Outstanding Concert Band Musician Award

Colton Krell

Arkema Scholarship  

Viridiana Villarreal

Federated Insurance

Baylee Sorensen

Dale Hansen Memorial Scholarship  

Baylee Sorensen

Karson Vigeland

Matmen John Carlson Scholarship

Dylan Nirk

Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric

Maya Lembke

JMAC Scholarship

Gabe Hagen

Gemini Johnson

Karson Vigeland

Viridiana Villarreal

Julia Worke

Open Arms Yellow Ribbon Suicide Prevention Program Scholarship

Baylee Sorensen

Robert E Meyerhofer Scholarship

Jarrett Larson

Alice Myers Memorial Scholarship

Cortney Espe

From the BP Education Foundation

Eric Kaplan Memorial 

Karson Vigeland

Rodney Nelson Memorial Scholarship 

Grace Robins

Education Foundation

Viridiana Villarreall

JayCee/Blooming Prairie Education Foundation

Baylee Sorensen

Zach Weber

Julia Worke

 Farmer’s Co-Op Elevator

Riauna Bishop

Marti Snider

James Underwood

Kisha Aquino

Cortney Espe

Marti Snider

Rachel & Emerson Harberts

Emily Krampitz

LeMar Neslon

Julia Worke

Magnuson Presidential Scholarship  

Luke Rennie

Magnuson Scholarships

Riauna Bishop

Maya Lembke

Marti Snider

Baylee Sorensen

Viridiana Villarreal

Julia Worke

AAUW 

Riauna Bishop

Gemini Johnson

Baylee Sorensen

Viridiana Villarreal

BP Fire Department 

Hope Johnson

Emily Krampitz

Jayde Wacek

BP Ambulance  

Jayde Wacek

BP Teachers Association

Viridiana Villarreal

Julia Worke

Lions  

Riauna Bishop

Gemini Johnson

Baylee Sorensen

Parker Vaith

Karson Vigeland

Julia Worke

Women of Today  

Gemini Johnson

Marti Snider

Mac McFarlin Harriet Srsen-Ressler Blossom Scholarship

Riauna Bishop

Gemini Johnson

Grace Robins

Marti Snider

Viridiana Villarreal

Julia Worke

Zachary Archer

Maya Lembke

Luke Rennie

Karson Vigeland

Stix of Fury

Viridiana Villarreal

Katie Nelson Kindness Scholarship 

Grace Robins

American Red Cross Scholarship

Adam Larson

Viridiana Villarreal

Connie Njos-Gilbertson Award  

Julia Worke

Blooming Prairie Letter Club Outstanding Senior Athlete:

Julia Worke

Gabriel Hagen

TOTAL LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP MONEY FOR THE CLASS OF 2020

$49,000

Many thanks to the staff at Blooming Prairie High School for sharing with us this information.