St. Paul - Five local wrestlers placed at the state tournament. Spencer Sorenson (OHS) and Patrick Ramirez (Triton) were each a state runner-up.

2nd place: Spencer Sorenson, Owatonna
2nd place: Patrick Ramirez, Triton
3rd place: Brandon Moen, Owatonna
5th place: Tyler Vogt, Owatonna
5th place: Tyler Keller, Medford

Link to MN State High School League website.

Owatonna

106:  Peyton Robb (8) 30-11

  • LOST 12-4 vs #4 Jack Bergeland (11) Centennial, 37-4
  • LOST 10-0 vs Boyd Mumbowa (8) Wayzata (wrestle backs)
  • eliminated

113:  #2 Tanner Cole (9) 39-1   (state qualifier in 2013, did not place)

  • LOST 4-3 vs Garrett Caldon (11) Elk River, 23-7
  • eliminated, no wrestle backs

120:  Brenden Buryska (12) 22-5

  • WON 2-1 vs Dylan Kriese (11) Alexandria, 31-9
  • LOST 2-1 vs #7 Dylan Sogge (11) Prior Lake, 29-11 (quarterfinals)
  • WON by pin :49 vs Jack Herbes (10) Maple Grove (wrestle backs)
  • LOST vs #3 Sam Bennyhoff (11) Mound Westonka 40-1 (wrestle backs)
  • eliminated

132:  #5 Brandon Moen (9) 34-8 (2013, 4th place....qualified in 2012 too)

  • WON by pin in 3:43 vs #9 Logan Dick (10) Maple Grove, 35-6
  • WON 15-4 vs #8 Kenny Mark (12) Moorhead, 36-5 (quarterfinals)
  • LOST 6-4 vs #1 Maolu Woiwor (11), Apple Valley  39-2 (semifinals)
  • WON 7-1 vs #10 Grant Bolduan (11) White Bear Lake (wrestle backs)
  • WON 13-4 vs Adam Hedin (10) Rosemount 41-5 (3rd place match)
  • THIRD PLACE FINISHER (38-9 final record)

160:  Tyler Sorenson (12) 30-9 (2013 state qualifier, did not place)

  • LOST 8-3 vs #4 Cody Skog (12) Cambridge-Isanti, 37-5
  • LOST by fall vs #1 Colten Carlson (10) Willmar (wrestle backs)
  • eliminated

170: #10 Tyler Vogt (12) 32-10

  • WON 11-4 vs #9 Tyler Gastecki (12) Little Falls, 37-5
  • LOST 13-1 vs #2 Corey Parsons (12) Andover, 39-2 (quarterfinals)
  • WON 12-4 vs Eri Gonzalez (11) Armstrong  (wrestle backs)
  • WON 11-1 vs Vincent Belsito (12) Mounds View (wrestle backs)
  • LOST 4-3 vs #3 Dan Marquette (12) Hastings (wrestle backs)
  • WON 4-1 vs Eli McGeehan (12) Tartan 30-7 (5th place match)
  • FIFTH PLACE FINISHER (36-12 final record)

195:  Hunter Jirele (12) 22-16

  • LOST 15-2 vs #3 Justin Cumberbatch (11) Alexandria, 29-3
  • LOST 9-6 vs Julius Ogunti (12) Park Center
  • eliminated

285:  #1 Spencer Sorenson (11) 17-0 (2013 3rd place...qualified in 2012 too)

  • WON by pin :09 vs Jon Zeidler (11) Lakeville South, 23-13
  • WON by pin 1:01 vs #9 Payton Otterdahl (12) Rosemount, 33-5 (quarterfinals)
  • WON 4-3 vs#4 Bryce Kirchner (12) St Cloud Apollo, 34-3 (semifinals)
  • LOST 7-4 vs #3 Luis Pinto (12) Prior Lake (championship finals)
  • SECOND PLACE FINISHER (20-1 final record)

N.R.H.E.G.

113:  Dillon Kubiatowicz (11) 30-9 (state qualifier in 2013, did not place)

  • WON 3-2 vs #5 Wyatt Stevens (11) Windom/Mountain Lake, 33-8
  • LOST vs #2 Esteban Teigen (10) Spectrun, 33-2 (quarterfinals)
  • LOST 7-0 vs Trenton Coyer, Osakis (wrestle backs)
  • eliminated

120:  Cordell Peterson (10) 25-17 (state qualifier in 2013, did not place)

  • LOST 21-6 vs #6 Brendon Coyer (10) Osakis, 37-3
  • WON 3-0 vs Wyatt Becker, Badger/Green Bush/MR (wrestle backs)
  • LOST 8-3 vs Ryan Killeen (10) Spectrum (wrestle backs)
  • eliminated

220:  Todd Erickson (11) 23-9

  • LOST 6-4 vs #2 Dillon Card (11) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 39-0
  • LOST by fall vs Zach Kennedy, Pine Island (wrestle backs)
  • eliminated

Medford

126:  #4 Seth Elwood (11) 29-4 (2nd in 2013...qualified in 2012)

  • LOST 3-2 vs #6 Christopher Ortman (12) Pierz, 35-4
  • WON 7-1 vs Grant Jepson, Frazee (wrestle backs)
  • LOST 8-1 vs #2 Blane Tschida (11) Kimball Area, 41-1 (wrestle backs)
  • eliminated

138:  #3 Tyler Keller (12) 28-5 (3rd in 2013....4th in 2012...5th in 2011)

  • WON 4-3 vs #5 Nik Borchert (11) Mille Lacs, 36-1
  • WON vs Ryan Engfer (11) Osakis, 30-10 (quarterfinals)
  • LOST 3-0 vs Hank Friederichs, Chatfield (semifinals)
  • LOST 3-0 vs #8 Austin Skillings (11) Frazee (wrestle backs)
  • WON 5-2 vs #5 Nik Borchert (11) Mille Lacs, 38-3 (5th place match)
  • FIFTH PLACE FINISHER (31-7 final record)

182:  Trevor Grems (11) 28-8

  • LOST 6-4 vs Drew Peterson (12) Staples-Motley, 30-9
  • eliminated, no wrestle back

Triton

126: #8 Patrick Ramirez (12) 27-5

  • WON 11-0 vs Nicholas Middendorf (10) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 26-17
  • WON vs Alex Erpelding (9) Staples-Motley, 31-7 (quarterfinals)
  • WON 1-0 vs Jordan Biehn, Jackson County Central (semifinals)
  • LOST 11-6 vs #1 Louie Sanders (11) LCWM, 37-2 (championship match)
  • SECOND PLACE FINISHER (30-6 final record)

195:  #3 Lucas Etchason (12) 29-1 (4th place in 2013....qualified in 2012)

  • WON 10-2 vs Garrett Pemelton (11) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 25-9
  • LOST 10-4 vs #1 Nathan Rose (12) Sibley East, 39-1 (quarterfinals)
  • WON 10-2 vs Cody Berghuis, ACGC (wrestle backs)
  • LOST 3-2 vs #2 Tyler Patron (12) New York Mills, 31-3
  • eliminated