The Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Buccaneers needed just 45 minutes to dispatch the Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Knights Thursday night in their first playoff game of 2018.  Scores were 25-13, 25-8, 25-10.  Junior Delaney Donahue collected 13 kills and 11 digs to lead the Buccaneers attack in a match I described as workman like during our KDHL broadcast.

Donahue had a .500 hitting percentage and the team tallied a very efficient .305 hitting percentage in the match.  Sophomore Toryn Richards was all over the floor with 25 of her teams 74 digs according to the Buccaneer statistics to go along with 9 kills and a .222 hitting percentage.  Senior Alexis Morsching hit .185 with 8 kills and 17 digs.  Senior MaeLea Harmon amassed 7 kills while hitting .267 with 12 assists in a match where every Buccaneer senior saw the floor in their final match at home.

The only statistic I thought Waterville-Elysian-Morristown coaches might not be too happy about was serving where they had 10 errors to go along with 10 aces in the three set match.  A serving percentage under 90 percent (86.5).  Donahue had 3 aces, Morsching and Richards 2 aces and Harmon, Morgan Nusbaum, and Iszabela Kalis an ace each.  Nusbaum added 18 assists.

The Bucs will play Tuesday night at 6:00 p.m. in St. Peter in the 2A South Subsection Semifinals against Mountain Lake/Comfrey who beat New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva in 4 sets, 25-20, 20-25, 26-24, 25-20.  The other semifinal will be played at 7:30 p.m. in St. Peter Tuesday and featured #2 seed Alden-Conger and #3 St. Clair.  The Tornadoes swept Martin County West 25-20, 25-19, 25-11 and Knights swept Springfield 25-10, 25-14, 25-14.

In the North Subsection top seed BOLD defeated Sleepy Eye Public School 25-18, 25-7, 25-18 and will play #4 seed Cleveland at New Ulm High School Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.  The Skippers needed 4 sets to eliminate New Ulm Cathedral 25-15, 21-25, 25-16, 25-14.

The biggest upset in the North Subsection was #6 seed Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop with a losing record (13-15) bouncing #3 Minnesota Valley Lutheran (21-4) in four sets 21-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-17.  GFW will go up against #2 seed Mayer Lutheran 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at New Ulm High School.

The Crusaders swept Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 25-20, 25-13, 25-13.

In other playoff action around the area Thursday.

Section 2 Class 2A :

South Subsection top seed Kenyon-Wanamingo will face the Waseca Bluejays Tuesday at Mankato East High School at 6:00 p.m.  The #4 seed Bluejays downed #5 Fairmont 25-20, 25-10, 25-16.  The Knights play Waseca 6:00 p.m. Tuesday at Mankato East High School.

#3 seed Maple River ended #6 Tri-City United's season with 25-9, 25-17, 25-16 victories.  #2 seed St. Peter cruised by #7 Blue Earth Area 25-8, 25-13, 25-13.  The Eagles fly up against the Saints 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Mankato East High School.

The North Subsection had one upset with #5 seed Jordan (11-16) ending #4 Southwest Christian's (17-11) season in four sets 16-25, 25-15, 26-24, 25-23.  Jordan faces #1 seed Belle Plaine (21-6) 6:00 p.m. Tuesday at New Prague High School.

#3 seed Glencoe-Silver Lake (26-6) got resistance from LeSueur-Henderson 27-25, 25-27, 25-22, 26-24.  GSL plays Norwood-Young America Central (25-7) 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at New Prague.  #2 seed NYA Central swept #7 Sibley East (12-17) 25-21, 25-21, 25-17.

Section 1 Class 1A  West Subsection Faribault Bethlem Academy will play Saturday at 11:30 a.m. in Rochester against Grand Meadow on KAT KOUNTRY 105, 104.9 FM. The #3 seed Cardinals had no trouble with Blooming Prairie 25-13, 25-8, 25-10 and The #2 seed Super Larks dispatched Randolph 25-15, 25-9, 25-18.

Top seed Medford swept Lyle/Pacelli but no scores were submitted and frankly the entire West Subsection bracket was not online on the MSHSL website.  We had to do a deep search to come up with all the West Subsection scores.

#5 seed Goodhue advanced to Rochester with a thrilling 5 set victory over #4 seed Hayfield 17-25, 21-25, 25-12, 25-19, 15-13.  That means Goodhue goes up against Medford 10:00 a.m. Saturday at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center.

Section 1A East Subsection went according to seed with top seed Mabel-Canton rolling by Kingsland 25-15, 25-20, 25-18.  #4 seed Caledonia beat Fillmore Central 25-22, 14-25, 25-19, 25-14.  They play 1:30 p.m. Saturday at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center.

#2 seed Spring Grove defeated Rushford-Peterson 21-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-19.  #3 seed Wabasha-Kellogg downed Lewiston-Altura 26-24, 25-19, 25-12, 25-20.  Winners play 3:00 p.m. Saturday at the Mayo Civic Center.

Section 1 Class 2A West Subsection went according to seed.  #1 Kasson-Mantorville rolled over Rochester Lourdes 25-13, 25-9, 25-7.  #4 seed Byron got by #5 Cannon Falls in a five set thriller 25-19, 25-20, 21-25, 14-25, 15-12.  The winners play 10:00 a.m. Saturday at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center.

#2 seed Stewartville beat Pine Island 25-22, 25-18, 25-13.  #3 seed Zumbrota-Mazeppa swept Triton 25-16, 25-20, 25-20.  The Tigers and Cougars square off 11:30 a.m. Saturday at the Mayo Civic.

Section 1 Class 2A East Subsection top seed Lake City cruised by Lacrescent 25-15, 25-10, 25-9.  #4 seed Red Wing bested Dover-Eyota 25-13, 25-23, 20-25, 25-18.  The winners play Saturday at 1:30 p.m. at the Mayo Civic Center.

#2 seed St. Charles defeated Plainview-Elgin-Millville 25-9, 25-14, 25-14 while #3 seed Winona Cotter beat Chatfield 25-18, 25-18, 25-21.  PEM and Cotter collide at 3:00 p.m. Saturday in the Mayo Civic.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Introductions before final 2018 home match. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld