The latest Let's Play Hockey rankings have no Big Nine Conference girls teams in Class 1A or Class 2A.   Mankato East and Northfield are rated #17 and #18 in Class 1A boys.  Mn-Scores.net does what they call a Quality Results Formula (QRF).  Under their formula the Faribault Falcons are listed at #8 in the state in girls hockey.  Let's Play Hockey doesn't even have them in the Class A top twenty.

Rochester Century is having a terrific year with just two losses thus far and they are not included in the Let's Play Hockey boys state rankings.  The Panthers losses are to Duluth Marshall 7-3 in their season opener and 5-4 to Holy Angels Academy.  The #20 ranked Class 2A team, Lakeville North, has a 8-4-1 record while Rochester Century is 11-2.

The Faribault Falcons girls are 15-4 and have one of the top scorers in the state on their team regardless of class.  Junior Olivia Williamson now ranks second in goals scored (31) and third in points (49).  Junior goalie Mikayla Bohner ranks third in the state in wins (15) and is among the leaders in save percentage (.913).  I know if I were doing the rankings these are some of the numbers I would be taking into consideration but tops would be wins.

The teams plays the schedule they have and so far there are no bad losses on their resume.  The four losses are to teams ranked at the time, New Ulm, Northfield, Mankato East and a very good Class 2A New Prague team.  Faribault avenged their 5-4 loss to Mankato East by rolling over them 7-1 in their meeting in Faribault in December.

The Mn-scores.net QRF for the top three ranked teams in Let's Play Hockey is the same in Class A girls. But there are big differences throughout the remainder of the poll.  Let's Play Hockey #20 Chisago Lakes is ranked #30 by Mn-scores.net.  The Rochester Lourdes Eagles are rated #6 by Let's Play Hockey and are #10 by mn-scores.net.

Below are the complete listings for Let's Play Hockey boys and girls Minnesota high school hockey rankings.

Class A Girls

  1. Warroad
  2. Breck
  3. Mound Westonka
  4. Proctor/Hermantown
  5. South St. Paul
  6. Thief River Falls
  7. Rochester Lourdes
  8. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
  9. East Grand Forks
  10. Duluth Marshall
  11. Fergus Falls
  12. St. Paul United
  13. Alexandria
  14. Mahtomedi
  15. Delano/Rockford
  16. HIbbing/Chisholm
  17. Minneapolis
  18. Simley
  19. Hutchinson
  20. Chisago Lakes

St. Paul United and Chisago Lakes have under .500 records.

Class A Boys

  1. Hermantown
  2. St. Cloud Cathedral
  3. Mahtomedi
  4. East Grand Forks
  5. Thief River Falls
  6. Orono
  7. Sartell-St. Stephen
  8. Alexandria
  9. Warroad
  10. Totino-Grace
  11. Monticello
  12. Greenway
  13. Duluth Denfeld
  14. North Branch
  15. Detroit Lakes
  16. Marshall
  17. Mankato East
  18. Northfield
  19. Mound Westonka
  20. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato

Class 2A Girls

  1. Blake
  2. Edina
  3. Wayzata
  4. Forest Lake
  5. Andover
  6. Brainerd/Little Falls
  7. Roseau
  8. Eden Prairie
  9. Maple Grove
  10. Hill-Murray
  11. Grand Rapids/Greenway
  12. Eagan
  13. North Wright County
  14. Minnetonka
  15. Elk River
  16. Burnsville
  17. Blaine
  18. Shakopee
  19. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  20. Lakeville North

Class 2A Boys

  1. Minnetonka
  2. Andover
  3. Edina
  4. Maple Grove
  5. Duluth East
  6. White Bear Lake
  7. Blaine
  8. Eden Prairie
  9. St. Thomas Academy
  10. Chaksa
  11. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  12. Hill-Murray
  13. Rosemount
  14. Wayzata
  15. Moorhead
  16. Blake
  17. Roseau
  18. Cretin-Derham Hall
  19. Stillwater
  20. Lakeville North
Ames Arena Lakeville. Home of Lakeville North Panthers. Photo from Lakeville Hockey Association