Minnesota Basketball News came out with their latest rankings for girls high school basketball in the state.  There are four Big 9 teams in the top 20 in Class 3A.  Four Hiawatha Valley League teams in the top 19 in Class 2A.  Six of the twelve South Suburban teams in the top 20 in Class 4A.

The Northfield Raiders are #19, Austin Packers #20, Mankato West #15 and Red Wing is #1 in Class 3A.  The Waseca Blue Jays are #2 in Class 3A.  Rochester Lourdes is #6, Lake City #17, Stewartville #18 and Zumbrota-Mazeppa #19 in Class 2A.  Undefeated Medford moved up to #9 in Class 2A.

In Class 4A from the South Suburban, #6 Farmington, #12 Eastview, #13 Apple Valley, #17 Shakopee, #19 Lakeville Northand #20 Rosemount.

Here are the complete Minnesota Basketball News girls high school basketball rankings:

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. Menahga
  3. Grand Meadow
  4. Goodhue
  5. Pelican Rapids
  6. Ada-Borup/Norman County West
  7. Hills-Beaver Creek
  8. Stephen-Argyle
  9. Heritage Christian
  10. Cromwell-Wright
  11. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  12. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  13. Parkers Prairie
  14. Lac qui Parle Valley
  15. BOLD
  16. Sw Minnesota Christian
  17. Cherry
  18. Wabasso
  19. Red Lake
  20. Pine River-Backus

Class 2A

  1. Sauk Centre
  2. Roseau
  3. Eden Valley-Watkins
  4. Minnehaha Academy
  5. Holy Family Catholic
  6. Rochester Lourdes
  7. Rush City
  8. Norwood-Young America
  9. Medford
  10. Annandale
  11. Maranatha Christian
  12. Caledonia
  13. New London-Spicer
  14. Hawley
  15.  Esko
  16. Winona Cotter
  17. Lake City
  18. Stewartville 
  19. Zumbrota-Mazeppa
  20. Minneapolis North

Class 3A

  1. Red Wing
  2. Waseca
  3. Hill-Murray
  4. St. Paul Como Park
  5. Willmar
  6. Alexandria
  7. Robbinsdale Cooper
  8. DeLasalle
  9. Becker
  10. Simley
  11. Waconia
  12. Benilde-St. Margaret
  13. New Ulm
  14. Holy Angels
  15. Mankato West
  16. Grand Rapids
  17. Hibbing
  18. Fergus Falls
  19. Northfield
  20. Austin

Class 4A

  1. Hopkins
  2. Wayzata
  3. Stillwater
  4. St. Michael-Albertville
  5. Park Center
  6. Farmington
  7. Chaska
  8. Eden Prairie
  9. Roseville
  10. Centennial
  11. Forest Lake
  12. Eastview
  13. Apple Valley
  14. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  15. Maple Grove
  16. Elk River
  17. Shakopee
  18. Rochester John Marshall
  19. Lakeville North
  20. Rosemount

 

Minnesota High School Girls Basketball. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld