The latest Minnesota Associated Press High School Football Rankings were released Wednesday and the top teams did not change much except in Class 6A.  The Eden Prairie Eagles were upset by Lakeville North last week and fell to #6 in that class.  It's been awhile since Eden Prairie was not ranked in the top 5.

Owatonna is still #1 in Class 5A, Spring Grove stays atop nine-man, Minneota is still #1 in Class A and Goodhue jumps from #6 to #4.  Rushford-Peterson is #5 in Class A, Blooming Prairie #8 and United South Central jumps to #9.  Caledonia moves to a familiar sot in the polls on top again in Class AA after rolling over Triton last week.  Maple River is #5, Chatfield #7,  In Class AAA Pierz is still on top and Rochester Lourdes is #2, Jordan #3.

In Class AAAA Holy Angels Academy is still numero uno, Winona stays at #3 after their victory over Faribault last week, Waseca is still #5.  In addition to Owatonna staying #1 in Class AAAAA, Mankato West is still #5.

Minnetonka is the new #1 in Class 6A and Lakeville North is #2.  Prior Lake is #4.

Complete top ten listings are below:

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. Mahnomen/Waubun
  3. BOLD
  4. Goodhue
  5. Rushford-Peterson
  6. Ottertail Central
  7. Ada-Borup
  8. Blooming Prairie
  9. United South Central
  10. Polk County West

Class 2A

  1. Caledonia
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Pipestone Area
  4. Barnesville
  5. Maple River
  6. Maple Lake
  7. Chatfield
  8. Breckenridge
  9. Redwood Valley
  10. Royalton

Class 3A

  1. Pierz
  2. Rochester Lourdes
  3. Jordan
  4. Pequot Lakes
  5. Glencoe-Silver Lake
  6. Breck
  7. Jackson County Central
  8. Perham
  9. Mora
  10. Park Rapids

Class 4A

  1. Academy of Holy Angels
  2. Cloquet
  3. Winona
  4. Detroit Lakes
  5. Waseca
  6. Hutchinson
  7. Fridley
  8. Zimmerman
  9. St. Paul Academy/Minnehaha Academy/Blake
  10. Marshall

Class 5A

  1. Owatonna
  2. Elk River
  3. Mahtomedi
  4. Andover
  5. Mankato West
  6. St. Thomas Academy
  7. Robbinsdale Cooper
  8. Chanhassen
  9. Bemidji
  10. Tartan

Class 6A

  1. Minnetonka
  2. Lakeville North
  3. Cretin-Derham Hall
  4. Prior Lake
  5. Edina
  6. Eden Prairie
  7. Blaine
  8. Champlin Park
  9. Roseville
  10. Wayzata

Nine-Man

  1. Spring Grove
  2. Stephen-Argyle
  3. Verndale
  4. Underwood
  5. Cromwell-Virginia
  6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
  7. Houston
  8. Cook County
  9. Nevis
  10. Grand Meadow
Winhawks Celebrate Victory Over Faribault. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld