Medford Tiger junior Luke Johnston set the Class A Wheelchair Discus Throw record last year and this season obliterated it by nearly 6 feet.  Johnston's record throw was 48 feet 11 inches and his record throw last year was 43 feet 1 inch.  The All-Time state record is 58 feet 8 inches set by Mark Braun of Irondale in 2012.  It was a stormy day at Hamline University in St. Paul for the MSHSL Class A Boys State Track and Field Meet.

Pequot Lakes is the 2018 Class A Boys State Track and FIeld Champions with 39 points.  Mora and Southwest Christian tied for second with 32 points.  La Crescent placed 7th.  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown was 35th.  Below are the results from the area.

100 Meter Dash

Junior Marion Wiley of Jordan State Champion with time of 11.11.

Senior Derrick Cannon of Plainview-Elgin-Millville was 5th, time 11.33.

Senior Payton Schott of Dover-Eyota 9th, time 11.59.

200 Meter Dash

Senior Reid Pierzinski of Pequot Lakes State Champion 22.33.

Senior Derrick Cannon Plainview-Elgin-Millville 3rd, 22.42

400 Meter Dash

Senior Cal Wright of Mora State Champion 48.92

Freshman Carson Kiehne of Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 7th, 50.67

800 Meter Run

Senior James Middendorf of Melrose Area State Champion 1:56.62.

Sophomore Simon Keiser of Jordan 9th place, 2:03.86

1600 Meter Run

Senior Matt Steiger of La Crescent State Champion 4:18.67

Senior Nicholas Meyer of Wabasha-Kellogg 5th, 4:24.34

Sophomore Hugo Ruiz of Tri-City United 8th, 4:29.93

110 Meter Hurdles

Senior Reid Pierzinski of Pequot Lakes State Champion 14.84.

Junior Brady Agrimson of New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 3rd, 15.44.

Senior Drew Lewison Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Southland/Kingsland 6th 15.66.

300 Meter Hurdles

Senior Reid Pierzinski of Pequot Lakes State Champion 38.48.

Senior Drew Lewison, GMLOSK, 2nd, 39.25.

Junior Brady Agrimson, NRHEG, 6th, 40.79.

4x100 Meter Relay

Southwest Christian State Champions set new Class A record 42.88 (old record 2004 Hermantown 42.98).  Members of team are seniors Isaiah Colman, Zachery Ertel and Alexander DuMoulin and junior Josiah Colman.

Stewartville placed 6th with time of 44.57, team includes juniors Taylor Morgan and Dylan Fink, freshman Josh Buri and sophomore Elton Myhre.

Triton was 8th, time 44.82.  Seniors Hunter Jennings and Kyle Mitchell, Junior Fernando Bugarian and sophomore Devin Dohrmann.

4x200 Meter Relay

Wadena Deer Creek State Champs 1:29.83

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2nd with time of 1:30.44.  Seniors Taylor Glende and Christopher Byrne, junior Isaac Pratt and sophomore Jaden Taylor.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 7th, 1:32.38.  Seniors David Penrose and Derrick Cannon, junior Bryan Valles and freshman Kyler Bade.

4x400 Meter Relay

Wadena Deer Creek State Champions 3:24.26.

Rochester Lourdes placed 5th, 3:28.18. Senior Gavan Schotzko, juniors Jared Anderson and Donovan Buss and sophomore Ethan Smith.

La Crescent was 7th, 3:29.29.  Seniors Cole Fechner, Josh Weigel and Matt Steiger and junior Jacob Hogan.

4x800 Meter Relay

Math and Science Academy State Champions 8:02.99

Jordan was 2nd, 8:03.20. Senior Owen Keiser, junior Mason Vogel, sophomores Symon Keiser and Max Ceplecha.

High Jump

Junior Ethan Heitman of Lake City State Champion 6 feet 6 inches.

Long Jump

Senior Martin LaFond of Perham with leap of 22 feet 3.75 inches.

Junior Ethan Heitman of Lake City, 8th, 20 feet 8.50 inches.

Discus Throw

Senior Mitchell Weber of  St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran, 185 feet 8 inches

Junior Samuel Byrne of Stewartville was 5th, 149 feet 11 inches.

Medford Junior Luke Johnston Breaks His State Class A Record- photo by Roy Koenig in 2017