The Kenyon-Wanamingo Knights dropped matches to New Prague and Andover at a tournament in Apple Valley over the weekend.  The results showed in the latest Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association rankings of high school volleyball teams in the state.  Kenyon-Wanamingo dropped from #6 to #8 despite the fact the two teams they lost to are Class 3A schools.  The Knights also defeated Blaine, Sauk Rapids-Rice and Rosemount.

Northfield remained #9 in the Class 3A poll after losing to Moorhead and Class 2A top ranked Stewartville at the Lakeville Invite over the weekend.  The Raiders defeated Hill-Murray, Jackson County Central and Prior Lake.  Northfield closes out it's season tomorrow against the Faribault Falcons on KDHL Radio.  If the Raiders win they will run the table for the second straight year in the Big Nine in volleyball.

Lakeville North, Eagan and Lakeville South are #2,#3 and #4 in the Class 3A poll with Champlin Park still on top.

In Class 2A Stewartville and Kasson-Mantorville are still #1 and #2 and the Tigers travel to Kasson-Mantorville tomorrow night with the Hiawatha Valley League title and a top seed in the West Subsection of Section 1 Class 2A on the line.  Belle Plaine is #7 and Norwood-Young America received votes.

In Class 1A Minneota is still on top with Waterville-Elysian-Morristown second and Mayer Lutheran #3.  Mabel-Canton is #6 and Caledonia received votes but is out of the top 10.

The complete polls are listed below:

Class 1A

  1. Minnesota
  2. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
  3. Mayer Lutheran
  4. Wabasso
  5. Pine River-Backus
  6. Mabel-Canton
  7. Ada-Borup/NCW
  8. BOLD
  9. Windom
  10. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

Also receiving votes:  Caledonia, Carlton.

Class 2A

  1. Stewartville
  2. Kasson-Mantorville
  3. Marshall tied with Concordia Academy
  4. North Branch
  5. Holy Angels
  6. Belle Plaine
  7. Kenyon-Wanamingo
  8. Watertown-Mayer
  9. Sauk Centre

Also Receiving Votes:  St. Cloud Cathedral, Norwood-Young America

Class 3A

  1. Champlin Park
  2. Lakeville North
  3. Eagan
  4. Lakeville South
  5. Minnetonka
  6. Stillwater
  7. East Ridge
  8. Shakopee
  9. Northfield
  10. North St. Paul

Others Receiving Votes:  Moorhead

Volleyball -photo by Gordy Kosfeld