Hayfield has one senior on their roster and leaned heavily on him Thursday in a 50-48 Gopher Conference win over Waterville-Elysian-Morristown in Hayfield.  Mason Tapp finished with 32 points including six three point baskets.  The Vikings are 3-0 in their new conference and 5-1 overall.  Hayfield's only loss was a 73-72 heartbreaker against Grand Meadow.  The Buccaneers fell to 1-1 in league play and 3-1 overall.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown leading scorers were junior Grand McBroom with 15 points and senior Bladyn Bartelt had 13 points.  The Vikings led 31-21 at the half.  Hayfield hit 11 of 20 free throws and the Bucs were 9 of 14 during the game.

Goodhue defeated Triton 51-41 to pick up their first conference win.  Dawson Evenson led the Wildcats with 19 points and five three point baskets and Sam Opsahl added 19 points.  The Cobras led at halftime 21-18.  Triton finished 9 of 17 from the free throw line while Goodhue was 11 of 17.  The Cobras were led by Drew Kelly with 14 points and Jace Sackett finished with 11 points.  Goodhue had eight three point baskets and Triton 0.

Cannon Falls led Kenyon-Wanamingo 38-25 at the half in the Castle in Kenyon Thursday night before winning 67-49.  Drew Otte paced the Bombers with 19 points and Isaac Illa added 13.  The Knights were led by Colin Sviggum with 14 points and Tate Erlandson had 13.

The Bombers were 12 of 21 from the so called charity stripe and the Knights 11 of 16.  Cannon Falls is now 4-1 and Kenyon-Wanamingo falls to 1-3.

In other area boys basketball Thursday:

  • Waseca 73  Mankato East 55
  • Owatonna 60  Rochester Century 57
  • Randolph 60 Lyle/Pacelli 37
  • NRHEG 57  JWP 37
  • Minnesota Valley Lutheran 89  St. Clair 57
  • Kingsland 66 Lanesboro 57
  • Spring Grove 53  Houston 37
  • Southwest Christian 63  Tri-City United 51
  • Eagan 77 Minneapolis South 58
  • Osseo 66  Lakeville South 60
  • Chaska 67  Lakeville North 62

Here is the lineup for the Three Rivers Conference vs. Hiawatha Valley League Showdown at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center Saturday.

Auditorium :

9:00 a.m. Cannon Falls boys vs. Dover-Eyota

10:45 a.m. Pine Island girls vs. Lewiston-Altura

12:30 p.m. Triton boys vs. Fillmore Central

2:15 p.m. Kenyon-Wanamingo girls vs. Southland

4:00 p.m. Goodhue boys vs. Southland

5:45 p.m. Rochester Lourdes girls vs. Plainview-Elgin-Millville

7:30 p.m. Stewartville boys vs. Caledonia

Arena:

10:00 a.m. Triton girls vs. Chatfield

11:45 a.m. Zumbrota-Mazeppa boys vs. Chatfield

1:30 p.m. Goodhue girls vs. LaCrescent

3:15 p.m. Lake City boys vs. Plainview-Elgin-Millville

5:00 p.m.  Caledonia girls vs. Stewartville

6:45 p.m.  Byron boys vs. St. Charles

8:30 p.m.  Byron girls vs. Dover-Eyota

Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld