The Minnesota Basketball News latest state rankings were released Friday.  The Hayfield Vikings have been very good and are ranked #15 in Class 1A.  Right behind fellow Section 1 opponents Spring Grove (#12), Randolph (#13) and Grand Meadow (#14).  The Vikings have an inside and outside game on offense averaging 65.3 points per game.  The defense has been allowing 53.4 points per contest.

This might be the year Spring Grove gets to represent Section 1 at the state tournament in March.  The Lions are averaging 61.1 points and allowing a section lowest 44.3 points per game. Legendary former Rushford-Peterson Head Coach Tom Vix is assisting his friend Wade Grinde in Spring Grove and it wouldn't surprise me if he has been working with the defense. His teams in Rushford always played physical inside and covered the three ball as well as anybody.  Coaches who have competed with Spring Grove this season tell me they can see the Vix influence on the defense.

It's going to be a fun March in southeastern Minnesota in all the classes in my opinion.  In Class 2A Caledonia is probably the favorite to repeat but the way Lake City can shoot you don't ever want to count them out.  LaCrescent is now ranked #15 in Class 2A according to Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 3A Austin is back in the top five at #4 right behind Waseca #3 and Northfield is #17.  The Raiders recently defeated a very good Class 4A school in Rochester Mayo and came very close to knocking off Austin last year in Rochester.

In Class 4A John Marshall has Matthew Hurt being recruited by every major college basketball program in the country.  However they have never been able to figure out a way to defeat Lakeville North.  Rochester Mayo will be a force to deal with in the section tournament.

Here are the complete Minnesota Basketball News top 20 boys basketball rankings in each class: Highlighted teams are in KDHL POWER 96 listening area or in southeastern section.

Class 4A

  1. Park Center
  2. Prior Lake
  3. Hopkins
  4. Shakopee
  5. Eden Prairie
  6. East Ridge
  7. Lakeville North
  8. Champlin Park
  9. Wayzata
  10. Chaska
  11. White Bear Lake
  12. Cretin-Derham Hall
  13. Tartan
  14. Minnetonka
  15. Edina
  16. St. Paul Central
  17. Eastview
  18. St. Michael-Albertville
  19. Maple Grove
  20. North St. Paul

Class 3A

  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Princeton
  3. Waseca
  4. Austin
  5. Waconia
  6. Delano
  7. Mankato East
  8. St. Thomas Academy
  9. Robbinsdale Cooper
  10. Bemidji
  11. Mahtomedi
  12. Minneapolis Roosevelt
  13. St. Paul Johnson
  14. Hibbing
  15. Marshall
  16. Holy Angels
  17. Northfield
  18. Sartell-St. Stephen
  19. St. Cloud Apollo
  20. Totino-Grace

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Perham
  4. Breck
  5. Lake City
  6. Caledonia
  7. Holy Family Catholic
  8. Maranatha Christian
  9. Providence Academy
  10. Spectrum
  11. Hawley
  12. Osakis
  13. Breckenridge
  14. Brooklyn Center
  15. LaCrescent
  16. Minnewaska Area
  17. Pequot Lakes
  18. Albany
  19. St. Cloud Cathedral
  20. Melrose

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. Springfield
  3. Cass Lake-Bena
  4. BOLD
  5. North Woods
  6. Henning
  7. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey
  8. Mahnomen-Waubun
  9. Ortonville
  10. New Ulm Cathedral
  11. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
  12. Spring Grove
  13. Randolph
  14. Grand Meadow
  15. Hayfield
  16. Ada-Borup
  17. Hancock
  18. SW Minnesota Christian
  19. Pine River-Backus
  20. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
Minnehaha Academy Guard Jalon Suggs has Redhawks rated #1 again in Class 2A. Photo by Roy Koenig TSM