The Cannon Falls Bombers dominated the Minneapolis Edison Tommies Tuesday night 67-8 in quarterfinal round Section 4AAA football.  The Faribault Bethlehem Academy Cardinals also rolled over the Coyotes of Heron-Lake Okabena/Fulda 34-0.  The Teddies and Bombers had identical 2-6 records going into the game but because Edison played metro schools they received the higher seed.  Heron-Lake Okabena/Fulda was 3-5 and Bethlehem Academy 2-6 going into their contest but the Coyotes played a nine man football schedule.

If there was ever a section where the seeding appeared to be off it was this one.  In addition to the #5 seed Cannon Falls team rolling by a school from the state's largest city, the one win Lake City Tigers had their way with the Minneapolis Roosevelt Teddies 49-20.

Cannon Falls amassed 451 yards rushing and limited the action of their leading rusher, senior Logan Hofstedt.  Hofstedt had 58 yards on 6 carries and scored 3 touchdowns.  Runs of 5 yards and 20 yards and a 20 yard pass reception.

Jack Dommeyer was 2 for 2 passing for 80 yards and 2 toucdowns.  Dommeyer's first touchdown pass was a 60 yard toss to Graham Pearson.  Brodie Hansen led the Cannon Falls rushing attack with 158 yards on 10 carries.

The Bombers dominated on defense also allowing 28 yards on the ground and 180 total yards.  They had a 41-0 lead at the half.  Leading tackers for Cannon Falls included Mason Duden, Dillen Anderson and Marcus Banks with 6 tackles each.

Anderson took the opening kickoff 60 yards for the first score of the game and the Bombers never looked back.  just under 3 minutes later Brodie Hansen scored the first of his two touchdowns on a 50 yard dart into the end zone.  Hofstedt capped off the first quarter scoring with a 5 yard run.

The Bombers travel to #1 seed Breck Saturday while Lake City heads to #2 seed St. Croix Academy.

In the featured KDHL playoff game the Lewiston-Altura Cardinals totally controlled action in the first half to take a 27-0 lead and defeated the Kenyon-Wanamingo Knights 34-14.  Senior Nate Bauer capped his K-W football career with two touchdowns in the second half.  A 3 yard run and a 35 yard run.

The Knights seniors were our Held Bus Service Knights of the game.

There was a huge #MicahStrong sign along the front of the home stands for all the Kenyon-Wanamingo fans to see.  Sales of the bracelets with the same hash tag were very brisk to start the week in Kenyon, Wanamingo and Houston.

The Cardinals get to fly up against unbeaten, #1 rated Caledonia Saturday night in Warrior country.

#6 seed Triton upset #3 St. Charles 56-44 and will go to #2 Chatfield Saturday night.  The Gophers breezed by #7 Winona Cotter 44-6.

  • In Section 1AAAA #4 Albert Lea rolled over #5 Red Wing 52-24 and go to top seed Winona Saturday night.  #3 Faribault is at #2 Kasson-Mantorville in the other semi-final game.
  • In Section 1A top seed Blooming Prairie defeated Kingsland 53-20 and will play #4 Southland 25-12 victors over #5 Fillmore Central.  The Rebels are at the Awesome Blossoms Garden Saturday night at 7:00 p.m.
  • #2 seed Goodhue blanked #7 Wabasha-Kellogg 36-0 and will host #3 Rushford-Peterson Saturday night.  The Trojans cruised by Hayfield 54-13
  • In Section 1AAA top seed Rochester Lourdes defeated LaCrescent 45-8.  #5 Pine Island upset #4 Stewartville 40-35 after trailing 21-20 at the half.  The Panthers are at Lourdes Saturday at 7:00 p.m.
  • #2 seed Dover-Eyota came from behind to beat Zumbrota-Mazeppa 48-28 and #3 Byron got by #6 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 26-16.  The bears head to Eyota Saturday night.
  • In Section 1AAAAA #1 seed Owatonna will host Rochester Mayo Saturday night at 7:00 p.m. after the Spartans outscored Austin 58-32.  #3 seed Northfield edged #6 Rochester John Marshall 10-7 and goes to Rochester Century Saturday night.
  • Section 2A Bethlehem Academy now goes to top seed United South Central Saturday night for a 7:00 p.m. kickoff.  The Rebels blanked the Cardinals 25-0 in the season opener.  #3 seed Randolph also played a nine man regular season schedule but defeated Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 68-44 in Randolph Tuesday night.  The Rockets head to #2 Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons Saturday night.
  • Section 2AA top seed Waterville-Elysian-Morristown dispatched Blue Earth Area in the battle of the Buccaneers 54-28 and hosts #4 St. Clair/Loyola 28-7 victors over #5 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 28-7.  #6 seed LeSueur-Henderson upended #3 Maple River 19-14 in Mapleton and goes to #2 seed New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneval Saturday.  The Panthers declawed the Medford Tigers 42-20.
  • Section 2AAAA top seed Hutchinson hosts #4 Waseca after the Bluejays flew past #5 Mankato East 42-7.  That game is at 3:00 p.m. Saturday.  On the other side of the bracket #2 Dassel-Cokato will see #3 Marshall come to their place for a 3:00 p.m. Saturday game.  Marshall rolled over #6 New Ulm 48-7.
  • In Section 2AAAAA #3 seed Mankato West crushed #6 New Prague 57-7 and goes to #2 Chanhassen Saturday afternoon at 3:00 p.m.  Top seed Waconia hosts #4 Chaska, 42-21 winners over Bloomington Jefferson.
  • In Section 3AAA #3 seed Tri-City United advanced to the semi-finals with a 54-20 win over Worthington.  The Titans go to #2 Jackson County Central Saturday afternoon at 3:00 p.m. after JCC's 42-8 win over Sibley East.  The other semi-final is #1 Fairmont hosting #4 St. Peter at 3:00 p.m.
  • Secxtion 1 nine-man football defending State Champion Spring Grove won via forfeit by Lyle/Pacelli and will host #5 Mabel-Canton who traveled to Cleveland and doubled up Cleveland/Immanuel Lutheran 62-30.  #2 Houston got by Leroy-Ostrander 50-40 and #3 Grand Meadow rode the #6 Lanesboro Burros 26-6.  The Super Larks w ill be at Houston Saturday night at 7:00 p.m.
#MicahStrong Sign at Lewiston-Altura Game October 23, 2018. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld