The Wayzata Trojans are the MSHSL Boys Track and Field Champions in Class AA after amassing 75 points at the state meet today on the campus of Hamline University in St. Paul.  Mounds View was second with 68 points and  St. Michael-Albertville third with 58.  The highest Big Nine team finish was by Mankato West with 21.5 points good enough for 12th place.  Winona finished 21st with 14 points.

The South Suburban Conference was also well represented with Rosemount placing 6th, Prior Lake 6th and Lakeville South 7th.  Eastview was 21st.  Lakeville North 44th.  The Big Nine had no state champions but the South Suburban had one.  Sophomore AJ Green of Eastview won the 800 Meter Run with a time of 1:52.19.

From the Big Nine here are All-State performances:

Winona-Senior Robert Warren 3rd in 100 Meter Dash (11.10) and 4th in 200 Meter Dash (21.94).  The 100 Meter Dash champion is Ethan Peal a junior from St. Michael-Albertville (11.04).  The 200 Meter Dash was won by Hopkins junior Joe Fahnbullah with a time of 21.35.

Mankato West-  Junior Melik Davis All-State Honorable Mention placing 9th in 200 Meter Dash (22.79).  4 by 200 Meter Relay placed 5th with a time of 1:29.50.  The team will be back next year.  Anchor was sophomore Jonathan Sikel and other members all juniors are Dominque Sealy, Melik Davis and Tristan Altenburg.  Sophomore Jonathan Sikel placed 5th in the Long Jump (21' 7.25").  Sophomore Parker Ellis of Prior Lake is State Champion with a leap of 22 feet 1.5 inches.  Junior Garret Shumski was 3rd in the Discus (159' 4").  The winning toss was by Detroit Lakes senior Jay Nielsen with a throw of 166 feet and 8 inches.

Rochester Century-  Senor Caleb Hedlund was 7th in the 110 Meter Hurdles (15.18).  Junior Josh Sampson of Mounds View is State Champ (14.60).  The Century 4 by 100 Meter Relay was 6th (43.14) and all members will be back next year.  Frshman Isaiah Hunter was followed by junior Colin Smith, then sophomore Jack FIsher and the anchor was sophomore Samuel Amusan.

Rochester Mayo- Senior Zachary Wendt was 8th in the Long Jump (21' 1.5")

Other area teams results include:

Lakeville South- Senior Jeremiah Jacobson 5th 100 Meter Dash (11.13) and second in the 200 Meter Dash (21.90).

Senior Cooper Jackson placed 4th in the 800 Meter Run (1:54.53).

4 by 100 Meter Relay Team of seniors Logan Gunderson and Jeremiah Jacobson, junior Tavian Laden and sophomore Daniel Attoh finished 4th. (42.66)

4 by 800 Meter Relay Team of seniors Tyler Gallagher, Samuel Moerbitz, Cooper Jackson and junior Jack Otterson placed 3rd.

Senior Shae Mitchell 5th in High Jump clearing 6 feet 4 inches.

Rosemount- Junior Luke Labatte was 5th in the 1600 Meter Run.

Sophomore Jonathan Mann 3rd in the 110 Meter Hurdles (14.84).

Senior Preston Strop placed 7th in the 300 Meter Hurdles (39.67).

4 by 400 Meter Relay of freshman Brian Boakye-Ansah, junior Owen Benson, sophomore Mason McDonald and senor Preston Strop was 6th (3:24.83)

Junior Maxwell Otterdahl was 7th in the Discus with a throw of 151 feet 6 inches.

Waseca- Senior Jack Vetsch was 6th in 110 Meter Hurdles (15.11).

Minnesota State Boys AA Track Meet File Photo provided by MSHSL